Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประเทศไทยกับเทศกาลศิลปะไบเอนเนียล: กรณีศึกษาบางกอกอาร์ตเบียนนาเล่ 2018,บางกอกไบเอนเนียล และไทยแลนด์เบียนนาเล่
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pandit Chanrochanakit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.504
Abstract
This thesis examines biennial art festivals in Thailand, namely Bangkok Art Biennale 2018, Bangkok Biennial and Thailand Biennale. Each festival had a different type of biennial respectively and all represented the first biennial in Thailand. The biennial art festival can be traced back to the world fairs and grand tours in Europe. In the 19th century, Siamese elite conducted a grand tour to Europe and participated in world fairs. As Thongchai (2000, 540) illustrates that Siamese elite believed that their participation in major world fairs would increase their recognition and elevate their status on the global stage, the biennials organizers in 2018 also believed that the biennial would raise the Thailand’s cultural status on the global stage and set the city and themselves on the global art map. The thesis aims to depict the cooperative space production as the biennial by the state, private sectors, and art professionals. It analyses the politics of aesthetics on vague imagination of world class city.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เป็นการสำรวจการจัดงานเทศกาลศิลปะไบเอนเนียลในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ บางกอกอาร์ตเบียนนาเล่ 2018 บางกอกไบเอนเนียล และไทยแลนด์เบียนนาเล่ ซึ่งแต่ละเทศกาลมีรูปแบบการจัดงานที่แตกต่างกันและต่างก็นำเสนอว่าเทศกาลของตนนั้นเป็นเทศกาลศิลปะไบเอนเนียลที่จัดขึ้นครั้งแรกของประเทศไทย ที่มาของเทศกาลศิลปะไบเอนเนียลสามารถตรวจสอบย้อนกลับไปยังงานมหกรรมสินค้าโลกและการจัดแกรนด์ทัวร์ในยุโรป ราวศตวรรษที่19 ชนชั้นนำของสยามดำเนินการจัดงานแกรนด์ทัวร์ไปยุโรปและเข้าร่วมงานมหกรรมสินค้าโลก ขณะที่ธงชัย (2543, 540) วิเคราะห์ให้เห็นว่าการเข้าร่วมงานมหกรรมใหญ่ระดับโลกของชนชั้นนำชาวสยามนั้นจะช่วยยกระดับสถานะของตนตลอดจนเป็นที่ยอมรับในเวทีโลกมากยิ่งขึ้น ทางผู้จัดเทศกาลศิลปะไบเอนเนียลปี 2561 เองก็เชื่อมั่นเช่นเดียวกันว่า การจัดเทศกาลศิลปะไบเอนเนียลจะช่วยยกระดับสถานะทางวัฒนธรรมของประเทศไทยในเวทีโลก ทั้งจะเป็นการปักหมุดเมืองไปบนแผนที่โลกศิลปะ งานวิจัยเล่มนี้ยังมุ่งศึกษาเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงการผลิตพื้นที่ร่วมกันในรูปแบบเทศกาลศิลปะไบเอนเนียล โดยภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน ตลอดจนบุคลากรในวงการศิลปะและวิเคราะห์สุนทรียภาพทางการเมืองบนมโนภาพที่คลุมเคลือของเมืองระดับโลก
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.