Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเข้าถึงการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษา, ความไม่สอดคล้องทางการศึกษาและความแตกต่างของรายได้ที่เกิดจากความไม่สอดคล้องทางการศึกษาในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jessica Mary Vechbanyongratana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Economics
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.176
Abstract
This study considers whether close proximity to higher education institutions increases the probability of earning a bachelor’s degree, overeducation, and horizontal mismatch between degree and occupation. Using data from the 2015 and 2016 Labor Force Survey of the National Statistical Office of Thailand, and jobs data from the Ministry of Labor, we find that individuals living in provinces with research or Rajabhat universities are more likely to earn a bachelor’s degree, but does not increase the probability of being overeducated for their job. In addition, we find larger overeducation penalties in provinces with universities. Finally, qualitative analysis shows that demand for bachelor's degree fields is relatively consistent with the supply of graduates in some regions. But in Bangkok, there is a horizontal mismatch problem.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของแรงงานที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ที่ใกล้เคียงกับสถาบันอุดมศึกษากับการเพิ่มขึ้นของความน่าจะเป็นในการเข้าศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี, การทำงานต่ำกว่าระดับการศึกษา และความไม่สอดคล้องกันแนวในนอนระหว่างสาขาวิชาที่แรงงานจบการศึกษาและอาชีพของแรงงาน โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจภาวะการทำงานของประชากรในปี 2558 และ 2559 ของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติและข้อมูลจากกระทรวงแรงงาน ซึ่งพบว่าแรงงานที่อาศัยอยู่ในจังหวัดที่มีมหาวิทยาลัยที่ศึกษาหรือมีมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏมีแนวโน้มที่จะเข้าถึงการศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรีได้มากกว่า แต่จะมีโอกาสในการเกิดการทำงานต่ำกว่าระดับการศึกษาน้อยกว่า นอกจากนี้เรายังพบว่าจังหวัดที่มีมหาวิทยาลัยจะมีโอกาสในการเกิดความแตกต่างของรายได้ที่เกิดจากการทำงานต่ำกว่าระดับการศึกษามาก และในการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพชี้ให้เห็นว่าความต้องการหางานของแรงงานในระดับปริญญาตรีในกรุงเทพมหานครมักเกิดปัญหาความไม่สอดคล้องกันของสาขาวิชาและอาชีพ ส่วนของภูมิภาคต่างๆ ยังมีความสอดคล้องกับความต้องการแรงงานในประเทศไทยอยู่บ้าง
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.