Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ Textual Analysis กับรายงานผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsak Luangaram
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.180
Abstract
This paper empirically explores causal relation between non-financial information and stock price performance by applying textual analysis to listed firms’ financial disclosure in Thailand. Managers generally use language in Management Discussion & Analysis (MD&A) report to communicate value-relevant information to investors and other stakeholders. I applied various kinds of approach to quantify qualitative information. I found that, on average, management discussion reports four main topics, which are financial performance, financial status, external factor and industry specific topic. The result shows that managements discuss more proportion on financial performance topic with more positive net tone, when future ROA is increasing. Additionally, they tend to use ambiguous language in financial status topic, when managements expect firms’ profitability to show an upward trend. More importantly, the result shows that investors place greater value on management tone in other topics rather than tone in financial performance. Particularly, this study revealed that investors reacted to this kind of information asymmetrically. The effect of the unfavorable tone of financial disclosures on stock market price was more pronounced and had more predictive power than the favorable tone. Finally, I found that net tones in MD&A report contain the critical information in predicting the stock return volatility.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้พยายามศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลที่เป็นคำอธิบายในรูปของตัวอักษรกับผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์โดยการใช้กระบวนการ Textual Analysis กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างในรายงานการเงินของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ซึ่งฝ่ายจัดการของบริษัทนิยมจัดทำคำอธิบายและการวิเคราะห์ของฝ่ายจัดการ (Management Discussion and Analysis หรือ MD&A) เพื่อสื่อสารกับผู้ลงทุนและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียของบริษัท โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำวิธีการวิเคราะห์คำอธิบายในรูปของตัวอักษรมาสร้างเป็นดัชนีชี้วัดที่มีค่าเป็นตัวเลขที่สามารถนำค่าดัชนีมาเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างบริษัทและเปรียบเทียบกันในแต่ละช่วงเวลาได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วนั้นฝ่ายจัดการเขียนรายงาน MD&A ครอบคลุมถึง 4 หัวข้อหลักๆ ได้แก่ 1) ผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท 2) สถานะทางการเงินของบริษัท 3) ปัจจัยภายนอกบริษัทที่มีผลกระทบกับผลการดำเนินงาน และ 4) ปัจจัยภายในอุตสาหกรรมซึ่งบริษัททำธุรกิจอยู่ โดยฝ่ายจัดการจะเขียนถึงหัวข้อผลการดำเนินงานในเชิงบวกมากขึ้นหากคาดว่าผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทในอนาคตจะเป็นไปในทิศทางสดใส อีกทั้งฝ่ายจัดการจะกล่าวถึงสถานะทางการเงินในอนาคตมากขึ้นหากคิดว่าบริษัทกำลังจะมีกำไรในทิศทางขาขึ้น อย่างไรก็ดีจากการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ลงทุนกลับให้ความสนใจกับทัศนคติของฝ่ายจัดการในคำอธิบายภายใต้หัวข้อสถานะทางการเงินของบริษัทและปัจจัยภายนอกที่ส่งผลกระทบกับกำไรบริษัทมากกว่าคำอธิบายในหัวข้อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท นอกจากนี้ผู้ลงทุนยังตอบสนองต่อคำที่มีความหมายเชิงบวกและเชิงลบไม่เท่ากัน โดยผู้ลงทุนให้ความสำคัญกับคำที่มีความหมายเชิงลบมากกว่า สังเกตได้จากผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ที่ลดลงมากเมื่อฝ่ายจัดการประกาศข่าวร้ายในคำอธิบายผลการดำเนินงาน อีกทั้งพบว่าคำที่มีความหมายเชิงบวกและเชิงลบนั้นยังส่งผลต่อความผันผวนของระดับราคาหลักทรัพย์ที่แตกต่างกัน สุดท้ายนี้หากผู้ลงทุนนำข้อมูลที่เป็นคำอธิบายในรูปของตัวอักษรมาใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจในการลงทุนจะสามารถสร้างผลตอบแทนได้สูงกว่าอัตราผลตอบแทนเฉลี่ยของตลาด
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.