Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของระเบียบวิธี ES-FEM ที่ปรับขนาดชิ้นส่วนอัตโนมัติในการประยุกต์ใช้กลศาสตร์วิศวกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sawekchai Tangaramvong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.140
Abstract
The thesis investigates the performance of an edge-based smoothed finite element method (ES-FEM) combined with an automatic mesh refinement (AMR) algorithm to provide the solutions of in-plane elastic engineering mechanics applications. The ES-FEM adopts a strain smoothing technique over the edges adjoining the two adjacent triangular-shape meshes, whilst a layer of singular yet compatible five-node elements in addition to standard three-node ES-FEs can be employed to overcome the problems associated with stress singularity. The proposed framework enables the effective model construction of realistic engineering structures with complex geometry at modest computational resources. The AMR algorithm adopts the newest node bisection scheme that automatically sub-divides the parent critical elements into a suitable number of smaller children members at the longest edge of three-node elements overcoming the hang-node problems. The set of critical members is determined by the L2-norm error estimator functions defining the difference between the computed numerical von Mises stress solutions and recovery stress values. A number of illustrative, including classical benchmarks, examples were successfully processed by the proposed numerical analysis platform. These hence present the efficiency of the developed analysis framework in approximating the accurate elastic responses of structures under applied forces.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
'-วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ศึกษาความสามารถของระเบียบวิธี edge-based smoothed finite element หรือ ES-FEM ที่ถูกพัฒนารวมกับกระบวนการแบ่งตัวอัตโนมัติของชิ้นส่วนประกอบแบบจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์ในการประเมินพฤติกรรมเชิงกลของโครงสร้างภายใต้แรงกระทำในช่วงการยืดหยุ่นของวัสดุ ระเบียบวิธี ES-FEM ถูกพัฒนาจากการใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยอิงน้ำหนักของความเครียดที่เกิดขึ้นตามแนวขอบเขตที่ใช้ร่วมกันระหว่างชิ้นส่วนประกอบแบบจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์ ในขณะที่ชิ้นส่วนที่มีลักษณะพิเศษประกอบไปด้วยจำนวนจุดห้าจุด ถูกใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาของโครงสร้างที่ความเค้นภาวะเอกฐาน ชิ้นส่วนที่มีลักษณะพิเศษนี้สามารถนำมาใช้ร่วมกับชิ้นส่วนปรกติแบบสามจุดได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยการแบ่งตัวอัตโนมัติของแบบจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์ใช้ระเบียบวิธี newest node bisection ร่วมกับสมการประเมินค่าความผิดพลาดของความเค้นแบบ L2-norm error estimator ในการระบุชิ้นส่วนในแบบจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีค่าความเบี่ยงเกินกว่าค่าที่ยอมรับได้ และชิ้นส่วนเหล่านั้นจะถูกพิจารณาลดขนาดอัตโนมัติ จากการทดลองแก้ปัญหากลศาสตร์โครงสร้างจำนวนมาก พบว่าการพัฒนาระเบียบวิธีการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างที่นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ สามารถนำมาใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์ของโครงสร้างทางวิศวกรรมที่มีรูปร่างซับซ้อนได้อย่างถูกต้องและมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.