Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์แคลโคนเพื่อเป็นตัวกระตุ้นเอเอ็มพีเค
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.101
Abstract
Diabetes and diabetic nephropathy are two noticeable disorders in modern life. Chalcones are considered as a feasible candidate for these medication disorders due to the capability to activate AMPK relating to these two diseases. A series of chalcones with A-ring possessing 2'-hydroxy-, 3',4',5'-trimethoxyacetophenones or other types and B-ring decorated with mono-, di-, trisubstitution were accomplished by Claisen–Schmidt, etherification and hydrogenation reactions in almost moderate to high yield. 3-Methoxy group was found to be the best substituent for the activity in case of monosubstitution on B-ring. 3,4-Dimethoxy and 3,4-methylenedioxy groups on B-ring (63 and 65) enhanced the activity of disubstituted chalcones significantly, implying the important role of 3,4-disubstitution on B-ring for the activity. A-ring with 3',4',5'-trimethoxy group made chalcones less active than that with 2'-hydroxy group. Two dihydrochalcones (121 and 122) exhibited comparable potency to 63. Four chalcones (63, 65, 121 and 122) were selected to determine the concentration-response relationship and EC50 values. The chalcone 121, considered as the most potent candidate with the lowest EC50 and cytotoxicity, should be used for further studies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เบาหวานและโรคไตที่เกิดจากเบาหวานเป็นความผิดปรกติที่พบมากในปัจจุบัน แคลโคนเป็นตัวแทนของกลุ่มสารที่ดี เนื่องจากสามารถกระตุ้น AMPK ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคทั้งสอง ได้สังเคราะห์แคลโคนที่วงเอ มีหมู่แทนที่เป็น 2'-hydroxy หรือ 3',4',5'-trimethoxy หรือหมู่แทนที่อื่น และวงบีมีหมู่แทนที่หนึ่ง สองหรือสามหมู่ด้วยปฏิกิริยา Claisen-Schmidt, อีเทอริฟิเคชันและไฮโดรจิเนชัน ได้ผลผลิตในปริมาณปานกลางถึงสูง สำหรับหมู่แทนที่หมู่เดียวบนวงบี หมู่เมทอกซีที่ตำแหน่งที่ 3 แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดีที่สุด หมู่แทนที่ 3,4-dimethoxy และ 3,4-methylenedioxy บนวงบี (63 และ 65) ส่งผลให้ฤทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งบอกเป็นนัยถึงความสำคัญของหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่ง 3,4- นี้ หมู่แทนที่ 3',4',5'-trimethoxy แสดงฤทธิ์น้อยกว่า 2'-hydroxy ไดไฮโดรแคลโคนสองตัว (121 และ 122) แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดีเท่ากับ 63 ได้เลือกแคลโคนสี่ตัว (63, 65, 121 และ 122) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นและการตอบสนอง และ EC50 พบว่าแคลโคน 121 เป็นสารที่มีศักยภาพสูงสุดที่มีค่า EC50 และค่าความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ต่ำที่สุดและควรจะศึกษาต่อไป
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.