Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับเซรามิกโฟมชนิดเซลล์เปิดในปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงของกลีเซอรอลด้วยไอน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Palang Bumroongsakulsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.81
Abstract
This work studied of nickel catalyst on open-cell ceramic foam for hydrogen production from glycerol steam reforming. Effect of different foam materials (alumina and zirconia), different pore density (PPI) at 10, 20 and 30 PPI and different feed flow rate (0.04, 0.2 and 0.4 ml/min) on physical and chemical properties and catalyst performance in fixed-bed reactor (16 mm diameter, 500 mm length and 20 mm catalyst bed) were investigated. Fresh and used catalysts were characterized by various techniques including XRD, SEM-EDX, H2-TPR, ICP, N2 adsorption-desorption, TPO and TGA. Catalyst performance was observed in glycerol steam reforming in condition as follows; atmospheric pressure at 600 oC with molar ratio of feed (glycerol : water) at 1:9. From results of experiment, alumina foam showed higher glycerol conversion and H2 yield than zirconia foam because of good adhesion and catalyst dispersion. Catalyst with high pore density provided high performance because of high amount nickel on foam. Feed flow rate affected glycerol conversion and H2 yield. If feed flow rate was low, catalyst performance was high because low inlet glycerol and flowing through the bed slowly but entire bed if catalyst was not used. If feed flow rate was higher, glycerol conversion and H2 yield were decreased because high amount of glycerol and flowing through the bed too fast caused catalyst cannot convert reactant to products in time. Therefore, using structured catalyst with certain bed height, it was necessary to find suitable feed flow rate for effective catalyst performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาการวางตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนเซรามิกโฟมสำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงของกลีเซอรอลด้วยไอน้ำ โดยมีการศึกษาผลของปัจจัยต่างๆได้แก่ ผลของชนิดของเซรามิกโฟม (อะลูมินาและเซอร์โคเนีย) ผลของจำนวนรูพรุนต่อความยาว 1 นิ้ว (PPI) 3 ค่า คือ 10 20 และ 30 PPI และผลของอัตราการป้อนสารตั้งต้น 3 ค่า คือ 0.04 0.2 และ 0.4 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ที่มีผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพ สมบัติทางเคมีและประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่งขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 16 มิลลิเมตร ยาว 500 มิลลิเมตรและเบดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยายาว 2 เซนติเมตร ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนเซรามิกโฟมจะถูกเตรียมโดยใช้วิธีการจุ่ม­ อบแห้งและแคลซิเนชัน โดยสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติทางเคมีของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งก่อนและหลังทดสอบในปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงจะถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ดังนี้ เอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบสแกนนิง การโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิเพื่อทดสอบการรีดักชัน อินดัคทีฟลีคัพเพิลพลาสมา การดูดซับและคายซับแก๊สไนโตรเจน การโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิเพื่อออกซิเดชันและการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักสารโดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางความร้อน จากนั้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะถูกทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงของกลีเซอรอลด้วยไอน้ำในสภาวะความดันบรรยากาศ ที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียสโดยมีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารตั้งต้นระหว่างกลีเซอรอลและน้ำเท่ากับ 1 ต่อ 9 จากการทดลอง พบว่า การใช้อะลูมินาโฟมให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงกลีเซอรอลและผลได้แก๊สไฮโดรเจนสูงกว่าเซอร์โคเนียโฟม และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีจำนวนรูพรุนต่อ 1 นิ้ว (PPI) สูงจะส่งผลให้ได้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงกลีเซอรอลและผลได้แก๊สไฮโดรเจนสูงไปด้วย เนื่องจากมีปริมาณนิกเกิลบนโฟมมาก ส่วนการใช้อัตราการป้อนสารตั้งต้นต่างกัน พบว่า การใช้อัตราการป้อนต่ำจะทำให้ได้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงกลีเซอรอลและผลได้ไฮโดรเจนสูงแต่เป็นการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่ทั่วทั้งเบด 2 เซนติเมตร เนื่องจาก กลีเซอรอลเข้ามาน้อย ไหลผ่านเบดช้า ทำให้กลีเชอรอลถูกเปลี่ยนไปหมดตั้งแต่ช่วงเบดด้านบน และถ้าหากเพิ่มอัตราการป้อนสูงขึ้นจะทำให้ได้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงกลีเซอรอลและผลได้ไฮโดรเจนลดลง เนื่องจาก ไหลผ่านเบดเร็ว กลีเซอรอลเข้ามามากขึ้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนได้ทัน ดังนั้น การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบโครงสร้าง (Structured catalyst) ที่มีความสูงเบดค่าหนึ่งจึงจำเป็นต้องหาค่าอัตราการป้อนสารตั้งต้นผ่านเบดที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.