Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สํารวจและวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ของการบังคับใช้กฎหมายในประเด็นธุรกิจและสิทธิมนุษยชน: กฎหมายที่บังคับให้มีการตรวจสอบอย่างรอบด้านในประเด็นสิทธิมนุษยชนสําหรับภาคเอกชน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pawat Satayanurug
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.43
Abstract
This Thesis focuses on a study of potential enforcement of the Legislation on mandatory Human Rights Due Diligence (HRDD) for private sectors operating a business in Thailand in order to safeguard human rights, as recognised in the international human rights laws and national laws, in their value chain within the consideration of the United Nations on Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights (UNGPs) as well as Thailand’s National Action Plan on Business and Human Rights Phase I (2019-2022). With new corporate governance regime and under emerging concept of due diligence requirements, private sectors subject to this mandatory HRDD Legislation is expected to Protect, Respect, and Remedy the UNGPs, by identifying, preventing adverse impacts on human rights due to business-related human rights abuse and mitigating and accounting for human rights violation. This Thesis illustrates emerging concepts of increased corporate responsibility to address risk to people along their business activities. Further, it discusses policy and legal developments on this type of Legislation by inspecting and analysing existing and potential law of mandatory human rights due diligence in some of the European Union’s Member States as they tend to influence standards of protection and strongly uphold human rights. The Thesis will provide an analysis and a proposal on a body of this law to be enforced in Thailand by identifying characteristics of this law, scope of application, remedial measure, and oversight body. It also extends to analytically address functional and institutional challenges and impacts on relevant stakeholders: rightsholders, private sectors, and Civil Society Organisations (CSOs). With the inclusion of all stakeholders, this potential enforcment of the Legislation could help drive and create an equal, strengthened, and sustainable society, and step forward to sustainable growth altogether.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้มุ่งเน้นถึงการศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ของ “การบังคับใช้กฎหมายซึ่งบังคับให้มีการตรวจสอบอย่างรอบด้านในประเด็นสิทธิมนุษยชนด้านสำหรับภาคเอกชน” ซึ่งประกอบธุรกิจในประเทศไทย เพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนอันได้รับการรับรองในกฎหมายสิทธิมนุษยชนระหว่างประเทศ รวมถึงกฎหมายภายในประเทศ โดยการตรวจสอบอย่างรอบด้านดังกล่าวนั้นได้ครอบคลุมไปถึงการตรวจสอบตลอดห่วงโซ่แห่งคุณค่าภายใต้การพิจารณาของหลักการชี้แนะเรื่องธุรกิจกับสิทธิมนุษยชนขององค์การสหประชาชาติ และแผนปฏิบัติการระดับชาติว่าด้วยธุรกิจกับสิทธิมนุษยชน ระยะที่ 1 (พ.ศ. 2562 – 2566) ของประเทศไทย ด้วยระบอบการกำกับดูแลกิจการแบบใหม่ภายใต้แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับข้อกำหนดในการตรวจสอบอย่างรอบด้านในประเด็นสิทธิมนุษยชน โดยภาคเอกชนซึ่งอาจตกอยู่ภายใต้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายนี้ย่อมมีหน้าที่ในการคุ้มครองและเคารพสิทธิมนุษยชน ทั้งยังต้องเยียวยาผู้เสียหาย ด้วยเหตุอันเนื่องมาจากการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชน โดยภาคเอกชนจะต้องชี้ให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบในเชิงลบต่อสิทธิมนุษยชนอันเนื่องมาจาการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนที่เกิดขึ้นในการดำเนินธุรกิจ พร้อมทั้งจะต้องป้องกันมิให้เกิดผลกระทบดังกล่าวและรับผิดชอบชดใช้เยียวยาการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนนั้นด้วย ด้วยเหตุนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวคิดใหม่เกี่ยวกับความรับผิดชอบขององค์กรที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิม โดยเฉพาะในความเสี่ยงต่อปัจเจกชนอันเนื่องมาจากกิจกรรมทางธุรกิจ นอกจากนี้ยังได้กล่าวถึงพัฒนาการทางด้านนโยบายและกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการตรวจสอบอย่างรอบด้านในประเด็นสิทธิมนุษยชน โดยศึกษาและวิเคราะห์กฎหมายในกลุ่มประเทศสมาชิกแห่งสหภาพยุโรป เนื่องจากกลุ่มประเทศสมาชิกสหภาพแห่งยุโรปมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดมาตรฐานการคุ้มครองและรักษาซึ่งสิทธิมนุษยชน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้วิเคราะห์และนำเสนอโครงสร้างและลักษณะของกฎหมาย ขอบเขตการบังคับใช้ มาตรการการเยียวยาและหน่วยงานกำกับดูแล นอกจากนี้ ยังวิเคราะห์ไปถึงข้อท้าทายในเชิงบทบาทและเชิงสถาบัน รวมถึงผลกระทบต่อผู้มีส่วนได้เสียที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ ผู้ทรงสิทธิ ภาคเอกชน รวมถึง องค์กรภาคประชาสังคม ด้วยการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้เสียทุกภาคส่วนโดยหวังเป็นอย่างยิ่งว่ากฎหมายนี้จะสามารถช่วยขับเคลื่อนและเสริมสร้างสังคมที่เท่าเทียม แข็งแกร่ง ยั่งยืนได้ และก้าวไปสู่การเติบโตอย่างยั่งยืนไปพร้อมกัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.