Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการกระตุ้นการสร้างเส้นเลือดของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์จากไฟโบรอินไหมไทยแบบชะเกลือที่มีเซลล์ต้นกําเนิดไขมันมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerapat Thongnuek
Second Advisor
Krissanapong Manotham
Third Advisor
Weerapong Prasongchean
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry and Microbiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมีและจุลชีววิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.35
Abstract
Angiogenesis plays important role in tissue regeneration. Biomaterials that allow and promote angiogenesis are thus beneficial. Silk fibroin (SF) scaffolds are good candidates for angiogenesis activation because of the biodegradability, biocompatibility, and interaction of extracellular matrices. Human adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) are also promising for tissue regeneration. This study thus aims to investigate the angiogenic potential of SF scaffolds with/without ADSCs on chick chorioallantoic membrane (CAM). Firstly, the SF scaffolds were fabricated with a porosity of 77.34 ± 16.96% and a pore diameter of 513.95 µm. Then, ADSCs were seeded on SF scaffolds (SF-ADSC scaffolds) and placed on CAM on an embryonic day 8 (E8) to assess the angiogenic property. The result revealed that SF-ADSC scaffolds induced a spoked wheel-pattern of the capillary network on E11. The SF scaffolds without ADSCs induced the same pattern of angiogenesis later on E14. The cytotoxicity tests and angioirritative study reconfirmed the biocompatibility of the SF scaffolds. Cryosections (30 µm) were obtained from the middle of the SF-ADSC scaffolds, and a histological study showed penetration of blood vessels into the scaffolds. In conclusion, this work highlighted the acceleration of angiogenesis from SF- ADSC scaffolds, and, therefore, they are beneficial for tissue regeneration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการสร้างเส้นเลือดมีบทบาทสำคัญในการซ่อมแซมเนื้อเยื่อและทำงานร่วมกับวัสดุชีวภาพและเซลล์ วัสดุชีวภาพที่อนุญาตและส่งเสริมการสร้างหลอดเลือดจึงมีประโยชน์ โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์จากไฟโบรอินไหม คือวัสดุที่ดีในการกระตุ้นการสร้างเส้นเลือดเพราะสามารถย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ สามารถเข้ากันได้กับเนื้อเยื่อหรือเซลล์และการมีการทำงานร่วมกันกับเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไขมันมนุษย์สามารถซ่อมแซมความเสียหายของเนื้อเยื่อได้เช่นกัน งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาศักยภาพของการสร้างเส้นเลือดของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์จากไฟโบรอินไหมบนเนื้อเยื่อ chorioallantoic ของเอ็มบริโอไก่ (CAM) ทั้งที่มีเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไขมันมนุษย์และไม่มีเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไขมันมนุษย์ ประการแรก โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์จากไฟโบรอินไหมถูกขึ้นรูปขึ้นมาโดยมีความพรุนร้อยละ 77.34 ± 16.96 และเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางรูพรุน 513.95 ไมโครเมตร หลังจากนั้น นำเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไขมันมนุษย์ใส่ลงไปในโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์จากไฟโบรอินไหมและวางไว้บนเนื้อเยื่อ CAM ของเอ็มบริโอไก่ที่มีอายุ 8 วันเพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการสร้างเส้นเลือด ผลการทดลองพบว่า โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์จากไฟโบรอินไหมที่มีเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไขมันมนุษย์ มีการกระตุ้นการเกิดลักษณะวงล้อของเส้นเลือดที่เอ็มบริโอไก่อายุ 11 วัน และในกลุ่มที่ไม่มีเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไขมันมนุษย์ก็มีการเกิดวงล้อของเส้นเลือดเช่นกัน แต่เกิดช้ากว่า คือเกิดในเอ็มบริโอไก่อายุ 14 วัน เมื่อนำโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์จากไฟโบรอินไหมไปทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และการระคายเคืองต่อเส้นเลือด เพื่อยืนยันว่า โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์จากไฟโบรอินไหมสามารถเข้ากับเนื้อเยื่อได้ สำหรับการตัดจากส่วนตรงกลางของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์จากไฟโบรอินไหมที่มีเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไขมันมนุษย์ มีความบางขนาด 30 ไมโครเมตร พบการเข้าไปของเส้นเลือดในโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ โดยสรุป สิ่งที่ค้นพบ ทำให้เห็นถึงการกระตุ้นการสร้างเส้นเลือดที่เร็วขึ้นในกลุ่มโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์จากไฟโบรอินไหมที่มีเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไขมันมนุษย์อยู่และสามารถเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการใช้ในการฟื้นฟูเนื้อเยื่อต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.