Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพลิกผันจากเศรษฐกิจแพลตฟอร์มต่อการสร้างรายได้: กรณีศึกษาของพนักงานบริการส่งอาหารตามสั่งผ่านแพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jakkrit Sangkhamanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.312
Abstract
Since the rise platform economy or as many called ‘sharing economy’, it has been called as ‘disruptive’ by many due to its rapid expansion and many changes it has caused. Its effects have incited many discussions on the positive and negative impact platform economy has on workers. Of which this thesis focused on especially in the aspect of workers and income generating. This thesis synthesizes the claims from existing literatures that framed platform economy as disruptive and alternative income generating opportunity that would improve people earning and subsequently their economic life. It also considers the negative claims that framed it as a precarious and exploitative job. The thesis attempts to provide data to both claims by using platform economy in Thailand as case study with a focus on online on-demand food delivery platform in Bangkok. The thesis employs qualitative method by conducting in-depth interviews among 15 drivers from three of the largest food delivery platforms in Thailand: GrabFood, Foodpanda, and Lineman in order to examine the effect that platform economy has on people’s economic life especially in the aspect of income and income generating. The qualitative method also helps in examining the changes that were made by participating in the platform economy. From the finding it can be concluded that platform work in this case study is indeed beneficial in the aspect of income generating and improve financial situation and life of workers. Its differences in work structure as compared to traditional work also give more job opportunities for those who are at disadvantage such as people with low level of education or those who get rejected from traditional work due to their appearance. However it could be considered exploitative in a way that companies are benefiting the most and putting risk, pressure and responsibility on workers instead without providing guarantee and job security causing workers to face with precarity in employment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นับตั้งแต่เศรษฐกิจแพลตฟอร์มเริ่มขยายตัว การขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วและการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่กระทบต่อหลายฝ่ายในวงกว้าง ทำให้หลายฝ่ายได้กล่าวว่า เศรษฐกิจแพลตฟอร์ม (หรือเศรษฐกิจแบ่งปัน)นั้นมีพลังในการพลิกผันและปฏิรูปหรือภาษาอังกฤษคือ ‘disruptive’ ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากเศรษฐกิจแพลตฟอร์มได้กระตุ้นให้เกิดการอภิปรายมากมายเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบทั้งในแง่บวกและแง่ลบจากเศรษฐกิจแพลตฟอร์ม โดยเฉพาะผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นต่อแรงงาน ซึ่งงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาในแง่มุมของแรงงานกับการสร้างรายได้ผ่านว่า เศรษฐกิจแพลตฟอร์ม วิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ทำการรวบรวมและสรุปข้อกล่าวอ้างจากวรรณกรรมต่างๆซึ่งได้นำเสนอภาพของเศรษฐกิจแพลตฟอร์มว่ามีพลังในการพลิกผันเศรษฐกิจจากรูปแบบเดิมและเป็นทางเลือกใหม่ในการสร้างรายได้ซึ่งจะช่วยยกระดับรายได้ของแรงงานและพัฒนาสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจให้ดีขึ้นตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้พิจารณาถึงแง่มุมในเชิงลบของเศรษฐกิจแพลตฟอร์มที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมต่างๆเช่นกัน ซึ่งข้อกล่าวอ้างในเชิงลบนี้ได้นำเสนอภาพของเศรษฐกิจแพลตฟอร์มในอีกแง่มุมหนึ่งว่าเป็นงานที่ไม่มั่นคงและเอารัดเอาเปรียบแรงงาน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้พยายามจะให้ข้อมูลเพื่อพิสูจน์ข้อกล่าวอ้างในทั้งแง่บวกและแง่ลบ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากกรณีศึกษาของเศรษฐกิจแพลตฟอร์มในประเทศไทย ซึ่งทางงานวิจัยได้เลือกบริการส่งอาหารตามสั่งผ่านแพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ในกรุงเทพมหานครมาเป็นกรณีศึกษา งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับพนักงานบริการส่งอาหารตามสั่งจากสามแพลตฟอร์มใหญ่ในประเทศไทยได้แก่ GrabFood, Foodpanda และ Lineman จำนวน 15 คนเพื่อสำรวจผลกระทบจากเศรษฐกิจแพลตฟอร์มต่อชีวิตของแรงงานในเชิงเศรษฐกิจโดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่รายได้และการสร้างรายได้ของพวกเขา วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพช่วยให้เห็นถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นกับชีวิตของแรงงานหลังจากเข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเศรษฐกิจแพลตฟอร์ม ผลการวิจัยของกรณีศึกษานี้ทำให้สรุปได้ว่างานในเศรษฐกิจแพลตฟอร์มก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อแรงงานจริงเนื่องจากงานดังกล่าวช่วงเพิ่มรายได้และพัฒนาสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจรวมไปจนถึงชีวิตของแรงงานให้ดีขึ้นได้ โครงสร้างของงานที่แตกต่างไปจากงานในรูปแบบเดิมมีส่วนช่วยเพิ่มโอกาสในการทำงานให้กับกลุ่มบุคคลที่เคยเสียเปรียบเมื่อต้องพยายามหางานตามแบบแผนในเศรษฐกิจรูปแบบเดิม เช่นกลุ่มคนที่ไม่มีวุฒิการศึกษาในระดับสูงหรือกลุ่มคนที่ถูกปฏิเสธจากงานในระบบเพราะรูปร่างหน้าตา แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิจัยก็ทำให้สามารถกล่าวได้เช่นกันว่างานในเศรษฐกิจแพลตฟอร์มนั้นมีการใช้ประโยชน์และเอาเปรียบแรงงานเนื่องจากทางบริษัทเจ้าของแพลตฟอร์มนั้นได้กำไรสูงสุดและผลักความเสี่ยง ความกดดันและความรับผิดชอบต่างๆให้แรงงานแบกรับโดยไม่มีการรับรองความมั่นคงในการทำงาน ทำให้แรงงานต้องเสี่ยงและเผชิญกับความเปราะบางในการทำงาน
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.