Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system for internal audit of a commercial bank
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.82
Abstract
ปัจจุบัน เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศได้มีบทบาทต่อการดำเนินชีวิตและสังคมของมนุษย์ในเกือบทุกด้านการที่นำเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศมาใช้กับการดำเนินธุรกิจจะเป็นการสร้างโอกาสและช่วยให้การดำเนินงาน มีความสะดวก รวดเร็ว และตอบสนองกับรูปแบบการดำเนินงานขององค์กรในยุคดิจิทัล ส่วนงานตรวจสอบภายในซึ่งถือว่าเป็นส่วนงานหนึ่งที่เป็นกลไกสำคัญสำหรับธุรกิจธนาคารพาณิชย์ ที่จะทำให้องค์กรเจริญเติบโตอย่างมั่นคงและน่าเชื่อถือนั้น มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะนำเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศมาเป็นเครื่องมือในการรวบรวมข้อมูลในการดำเนินงานของธนาคารมาจัดเก็บให้อยู่ในรูปแบบที่เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกัน ลดความซ้ำซ้อนของข้อมูลให้สะดวกต่อการนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ในการตัดสินใจวางแผนการตรวจสอบภายในให้เป็นไปอย่างทันต่อเหตุการณ์ โดยมีการออกแบบ การสร้างรายงาน ที่มีความยืดหยุ่น สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนได้ตามความต้องการของผู้ใช้งาน ที่เกี่ยวข้อง โครงการ “คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจสำหรับการตรวจสอบภายในของธนาคารพาณิชย์” นี้ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ ระบบวิเคราะห์ประเด็นข้อตรวจพบ ระบบวิเคราะห์ความคิดเห็นจากลูกค้าของธนาคาร ระบบวิเคราะห์เหตุการณ์ความเสียหายที่เกิดจากการปฏิบัติงาน ระบบวิเคราะห์เหตุการณ์ผิดปกติด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ และระบบวิเคราะห์ความพึงพอใจของผู้รับตรวจ โดยระบบสารสนเทศนี้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้ระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล MS SQL Server Version 2019 และเครื่องมือต่าง ๆ ของชุดโปรแกรม Tableau Desktop Professional Edition Version 2020.4
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, information technology has become a part of our daily lives. This is the factor that drives information technology adoption in businesses to create opportunities, facilitates its operations, and responds to business operation models in the digital age. The Internal Audit Group is a key section for the commercial bank for the organization to growth with stability and trust. The objective is to use information technology as a tool for collecting data from the business operations in the same standardized format to reduce data redundancy and be easy to use in analysis for the management's annual audit planning decisions in a timely with report design to flexible can be adjusted according to the requirement of relevant users. The “Data Warehouse and Decision Support System for Internal Audit of a Commercial Bank” project consists of 5 main systems: Audit Finding Analysis System, Customer Feedback Analysis System, Operational Loss Event Analysis System, IT Incident Analysis System and Auditee Satisfaction Analysis System. All systems were developed using Microsoft SQL Server Version 2019 as the database management system and Tableau Desktop Professional Edition Version 2020.4 as the developing tool.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.