Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจัดการโดยชาวต่างชาติ ความสามารถในการดูดซับองค์ความรู้ และประสิทธิภาพของบริษัทย่อย กรณีศึกษาบริษัทย่อยจากบริษัทข้ามชาติญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทยและสิงคโปร์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Danupon Ariyasajjakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.310
Abstract
The impact of expatriates on knowledge transfer in foreign subsidiaries has been a focus of research on knowledge management in multinational companies (MNCs). This study combines knowledge-based view, the concept of absorptive capacity, and studies on expatriates literature's approach to examine the effect from expatriates on transfer of two kinds of MNC's knowledge (i.e. technological knowledge and marketing knowledge). This paper also analyzes the impact of knowledge absorptive capacity on subsidiary performance to examine how expatriates affect subsidiary performance by knowledge transfer. This study ran analysis of 33 subsidiaries of Japan-based firms in Thailand and Singapore over a 16-year period. Results of analysis indicate that the composition of expatriates in subsidiary workforce 1: promotes absorptive capacity on technological knowledge of subsidiary, but 2: hinders absorptive capacity on marketing knowledge of subsidiary. In addition, absorptive capacity of two kinds of knowledge in subsidiary 3: does not gain subsidiary performance by working separately, but 4: gain subsidiary performance by working together. The implications for expatriate management study and knowledge transfer literature are discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทบาทและผลกระทบของกลยุทธ์ต่างชาติที่มีต่อกระบวนการส่งผ่านความรู้จากบริษัทแม่ไปยังบริษัทลูกในต่างประเทศ ได้เป็นประเด็นสำคัญในการศึกษาวิจัยในเรื่องการจัดการความรู้ในบรรษัทข้ามชาติ วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ ได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของกลยุทธ์ต่างชาติในกระบวนการส่งผ่านความรู้ของบรรษัทข้ามชาติ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยความรู้สองประเภท กล่าวคือ ความรู้ในด้านเทคโนโลยี และความรู้ทางการตลาด โดยผ่านกรอบแนวคิดซึ่งตั้งอยู่บนหลักการพื้นฐานของความรู้เรื่องประสิทธิภาพในการรับความรู้และการประยุกต์ใช้ความรู้ รวมถึงได้ศึกษาผ่านหลักการของกลยุทธ์ต่างชาติด้วยเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้รายงานชิ้นนี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์ถึงผลกระทบของประสิทธิภาพในการรับความรู้และการประยุกต์ใช้ความรู้ของบริษัทลูก อันสืบเนื่องมาจากกระบวนการส่งผ่านความรู้จากบริษัทแม่ เพื่อที่จะศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของกลยุทธ์ต่างชาติที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานของบริษัทลูก ทั้งนี้ รายงานชิ้นนี้ได้รวบรวมตัวอย่างในการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ทั้งหมด 33 ตัวอย่าง โดยรวบรวมจากบริษัทลูกของบริษัทแม่จากประเทศญี่ปุ่น ซึ่งดำเนินงานในประเทศไทยและสิงคโปร์ในระยะเวลาทั้งสิ้น 16 ปี จากผลการวิเคราะห์ สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ผลกระทบของกลยุทธ์ต่างชาติที่มีต่อบริษัทลูกนั้น ก่อให้เกิด 1 : ส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพการรับความรู้และการประยุกต์ใช้ความรู้อันสืบเนื่องมาจากกระบวนส่งผ่านความรู้ด้านเทคโนโลยีในบริษัทลูก แต่ 2 : ขัดขวางประสิทธิภาพการรับความรู้และการประยุกต์ใช้ความรู้อันสืบเนื่องมาจากกระบวนการส่งผ่านความรู้ด้านการตลาดในบริษัทลูก อย่างไรก็ตาม การรับความรู้และการประยุกต์ใช้ความรู้ของหลักการความรู้ทั้งสองประเภทนั้น 3 : ไม่สามารถสร้างประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานของบริษัทลูก หากความรู้ทั้งสองประเภททำงานแยกจากกัน แต่ 4 : ประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานของบริษัทลูกจะเกิดขึ้นได้ต่อเมื่อความรู้ทั้งสองประเภททำงานร่วมกัน นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ได้เพิ่มเติมในส่วนประเด็นองค์ความรู้สำหรับการจัดการกลยุทธ์ต่างชาติและหลักการส่งผ่านความรู้ในรายงานด้วย
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.