Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Law enforcement challenges of Public Assemblies Control during the spread of the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19): law enforcement officers’ perspectives in the Din Daeng Police Station area
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริมา ทองสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.379
Abstract
ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2562 - 2565 มีการชุมนุมเกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทย ทั้งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และจังหวัดอื่น ๆ เป็นจำนวนมาก อีกทั้งยังมีการออกมาชุมนุมของกลุ่มเยาวชนที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นรวมถึงเกิดสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ด้วย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาแนวทางการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจในการควบคุมการชุมนุมสาธารณะในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 และ 2) เสนอแนวทางในการเพิ่มประสิทธิผลในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายในการควบคุมการชุมนุมสาธารณะในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การบังคับใช้ พ.ร.บ.ชุมนุมสาธารณะ พ.ศ. 2558 และข้อกำหนดตามมาตรา 9 แห่ง พ.ร.ก.ฉุกเฉิน พ.ศ. 2548 ส่งผลให้เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจต้องใช้ดุลยพินิจของตนเองในการควบคุมการชุมนุมสาธารณะ และข้อกำหนดดังกล่าวยังตัดทอนกระบวนการต่าง ๆ เกี่ยวกับการชุมนุมโดยสงบและปราศจากอาวุธ นำไปสู่การควบคุมการชุมนุมสาธารณะในหลายพื้นที่ รวมถึงพื้นที่รับผิดชอบของสถานีตำรวจนครบาลดินแดง ซึ่งเป็นจุดสำคัญที่กลุ่มเยาวชนมักมาชุมนุมไม่เป็นไปตามหลักความสมดุลระหว่างความมั่นคงของรัฐ และความปลอดภัยของประชาชน นอกจากนี้ข้อกำหนดดังกล่าวยังทำให้เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจขาดกรอบอันเป็นขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติ และเสี่ยงต่อการถูกฟ้องดำเนินคดี ข้อเสนอแนะคือรัฐควรให้แนวทางการดำเนินงานที่ชัดเจนมากขึ้น เพื่อเลี่ยงการใช้ดุลยพินิจ ซึ่งเป็นอัตวิสัยส่วนบุคคลอันสามารถนำไปสู่ข้อโต้แย้งและผลทางกฎหมายอื่น ๆ ตามมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are a large number of demonstrations in Thailand during late 2019 and 2022 in many other provinces and Bangkok. Moreover, there is a rise in youth protests together with the emergence of the coronavirus outbreak in 2019. The objectives of this research were 1) to study law enforcement guidelines regarding the practice of police officers in controlling public gatherings during the spread of coronavirus disease 2019, and 2) to propose guidelines to increase the effectiveness of enforcing the laws to control public gatherings during the coronavirus disease 2019 spreading. The findings showed that police officers had to exercise their own judgment in managing public gatherings due to the implementation of the Public Assembly Act of 2015 and the regulations under Section 9 of the Emergency Decree 2005. Additionally, those conditions halt the peaceful and unarmed assembly process. As a result, officers from numerous locations started to regulate public gatherings based greatly on their own judgement. This also includes the jurisdictional area of the Din Daeng Police Station, a key location where youth groups frequently gather in which a number of controls did not achieve a balance between public safety and state security. The aforementioned restrictions also deprive police officers of a framework that offers procedures and puts them in danger of legal action. The government should offer more detailed directions for its execution to prevent subjective personal judgment that can cause conflict and other legal repercussions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.