Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaption of the life insurance business in aged society
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชฎิล โรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.370
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวโน้มของสังคมผู้สูงอายุในปัจจุบันและอนาคตที่ส่งผลต่อการดำเนินงาน ผลิตภัณฑ์ และกลยุทธ์ของธุรกิจประกันชีวิต และเพื่อศึกษาการปรับตัวของธุรกิจประกันชีวิตจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมของการเข้าสู่สังคมผู้อายุ ดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้บริหารระดับสูงของบริษัทประกันชีวิต จำนวน 5 คน และผู้บริหารระดับสูงธุรกิจประกันชีวีตในวัยเกษียณ 1 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 6 คน ด้วยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง ตามแนวทางการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้างที่สร้างขึ้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมุลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและสรุปสะสม ผลการวิจัย ปรากฏว่า แนวโน้มของสังคมผู้สูงอายุในปัจจุบันและอนาคตที่ส่งผลต่อธุรกิจประกันชีวิต สามารถแบ่งได้ 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 กลุ่มที่มีความพร้อมในฐานะทางการเงิน และกลุ่มที่ 2 ที่สนใจการออมเงินและการลงทุนผ่านประกันชีวิต และกลุ่มที่ 3 กลุ่มที่ยังต้องพึ่งพิงลูกหลาน ไม่มีรายได้ อยู่ได้ด้วยเงินสวัสดิการของภาครัฐและลูกหลาน ภาครัฐควรเข้ามาร่วมมือกับภาคธุรกิจเอกชนกระตุ้นหรือช่วยเหลือให้ประชากรกลุ่มนี้มีสวัสดิการประกันชีวิต ส่วนการปรับตัวของธุรกิจประกันชีวิตแบ่งเป็น 3 ด้าน คือ 1) ด้านการดำเนินงานมุ่งเน้นช่องทางในการสื่อสารและการจัดจำหน่ายที่หลากหลาย 2) ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่มุ่งเน้นการให้ความคุ้มครอง การประกันสุขภาพ และรองรับการเกษียณทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว และ 3) ด้านกลยุทธ์มุ่งเน้นการสร้างการรับรู้และสื่อสารให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญและความจำเป็นในการทำประกันชีวิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) study the current and future trend of the aging society that affects the operations, products and strategies of the life insurance business and 2) to study the adaption of life insurance business from the social change of entering the aging society. Conducted qualitative research with in-depth interviews with 5 senior life insurance company executives and 1 senior retirement life insurance business executive. The instrument was semi-structured in-depth interview guidelines. Data analyze by using content analysis and cumulative summarization technique. The research results show that the current and future trend of the aging society affecting the life insurance business can be divided into 3 groups; 1) group with financial readiness, 2) group interested in saving and investing through life insurance, and 3) group were have to rely on their children, no income, can live on the welfare of the government and their children. The government should cooperate with the private sector to stimulate or assist this group of people with life insurance benefits. As for the adjustment of life insurance business, it can be divided into 3 areas: 1) Operations focusing on various communication and distribution channels 2) New products focusing on providing protection health insurance and supports both short-term and long-term retirement; and 3) Strategies focus on creating awareness and communicating the importance and necessity of life insurance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.