Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of Irish English conversations in the novel the commitments by Roddy Doyle
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.221
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการแปลลักษณะภาษาถิ่น Irish English หรืออีกชื่อหนึ่งคือ ภาษา Hiberno-English ในนวนิยายหลัง อาณานิคมเรื่อง The Commitments จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย ซึ่งตัวบทมีการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษต่างมาตรฐาน รวมไปถึงคำหยาบและคำสแลงที่มีความแตกต่างจากภาษาปลายทางเป็นอย่างมาก ผู้วิจัยได้นำแนวทางการศึกษาวรรณกรรมยุคหลังอาณานิคมของบิล แอชครอฟท์และคณะ ลักษณะของภาษา Hiberno-English และทฤษฎีภาษาศาสตร์ระบบ-หน้าที่ของเอ็ม.เอ.เค. ฮัลลิเดย์ และคณะ มาใช้เป็นแนวทางการแปลเพื่อสร้างความหลากหลายทางภาษาและถ่ายทอดภาษา Hiberno-English ที่สะท้อนอัตลักษณ์ของชนชั้นแรงงานในไอร์แลนด์ยุคหลังอาณานิคม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การแปลเพื่อรักษาความหลากหลายทางภาษาเป็นเป้าหมายหลักของสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ซึ่งทำได้โดยการแปลให้ความสำคัญกับตัวลักษณะภาษาที่ต่างมาตรฐานในตัวบทและประยุกต์ใช้ความต่างมาตรฐานของภาษาพูดในปลายทางผสมผสานกับภาษาถิ่นไทยกาญจนบุรี แนวทางการแปลเพื่อสะท้อนความหลากหลายทางภาษานี้สามารถสะท้อนการต่อต้านอำนาจอาณานิคม ช่วยแก้ปัญหาในการวิจัย และนำไปสู่การถ่ายทอดที่สะท้อนตัวบทต้นฉบับได้อย่างใกล้เคียง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study the strategies in translating Hiberno-English, or Irish English, conversations in Roddy Doyle’s postcolonial novel – The Commitments, from English to Thai. The languages used in the source text are distinctive English dialects, together with profanity and slangs that are grammatically different from the target text. Thus, various concepts comprising approaches to Postcolonial studies by Ashcroft et al. (1989), studies of Hiberno-English characteristics and Systemic Functional Linguistics by Halliday et al. (1990) have been applied to this study in order to convey the sense of heterogeneity, as well as representing the Hiberno-English dialect and the identity of the working class in postcolonial Ireland. This research shows that the heterogeneous effect in translation, which is the aim of this study, can be achieved through source-text oriented translation strategies and application of the synthesized form of dialects by combining nonstandard features of Central Thai accent spoken in Kanchanaburi province to the translation. Heterogeneous translation encourages the resistance of colonialism through the representation of linguistic identity, offers solutions to the research problems and allows the translator to produce a translated text that closely reflects the others’ voice in the source text.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.