Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of Jamaican dialect in the postcolonial novel – the book of night women by Marlon James
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.220
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษาแนวทางการแปลภาษาถิ่นจาเมกาในวรรณกรรมยุคหลังอาณานิคมเรื่อง The Book of Night Women ของ Marlon James ซึ่งเป็นนวนิยายที่สะท้อนถึงความหลากหลายทางภาษา ชาติพันธุ์และวัฒนธรรมในประเทศจาเมกาผ่านการใช้ภาษาของผู้เขียน ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาแนวคิดหลังอาณานิคม แนวคิดวรรณกรรมยุคหลังอาณานิคม ลักษณะภาษาถิ่นจาเมกา ลักษณะภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานและภาษาไทยถิ่นโคราช ลักษณะภาษาเก่า รวมทั้งแนวทางการแปลภาษาถิ่นและภาษาต่างมาตรฐานอื่น ๆ เพื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแนวทางการแปลที่รักษาความหลากหลายทางภาษาที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของประเทศจาเมกา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการแปลเพื่อรักษาความหลากหลายทางภาษาซึ่งเป็นจุดมุ่งหมายของสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะภาษาที่ใช้ในตัวบทต้นฉบับและนำมาเทียบเคียงกับลักษณะของภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานและภาษาไทยถิ่นโคราชเพื่อถ่ายทอดภาษาที่แตกต่างกันไปตามเชื้อชาติของตัวละคร เกิดเป็นแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาการแปลที่สามารถถ่ายทอดความหลากหลายทางภาษาจนนำไปสู่การถ่ายทอดต้นฉบับได้อย่างใกล้เคียง นอกจากนี้ แนวทางการแปลนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงการใช้ภาษาเป็นเครื่องมือในการต่อต้านอำนาจอาณานิคมและช่วยส่งเสริมการแสดงออกถึงอัตลักษณ์และตัวตนของคนที่ใช้ภาษาที่ไม่ใช่ภาษาศูนย์กลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to create the strategy for translating the Jamaican Creole dialect in The Book of Night Women by Marlon James, a postcolonial novel that reflects linguistics, ethnics and cultural diversities in Jamaica. Various concepts have been applied in this study, including Postcolonial concepts of language, characteristics of Jamaican Creole and Thai dialects namely I-san (North-eastern) and Korat, archaic language, and strategies in translating dialects and non-standard English in order to device translation strategies that are able to maintain linguistic heterogeneity and represent social and cultural diversities in Jamaica. The study reveals that the translation strategy that meets the purpose of this study can be achieved by analysing the linguistic features of the source text and comparing them to the features of Thai I-san and Korat dialects in order to convey linguistic diversity that represents race and ethnicity of each character. This strategy offers solutions to the research question and the translation approach that reflects the source text’s heterogeneity. In addition, this translation strategy also demonstrates the use of language as a tool for resisting colonial power and gives more prominent voice to people who use non-standard languages.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.