Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้และทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อหลุยส์ วิตตอง และแบรนด์แอมบาสเดอร์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Papaporn Chaihanchanchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.115
Abstract
The objective of this study was to explore consumers’ perceptions and attitudes towards Louis Vuitton and their brand ambassador, BTS. The study was qualitative in nature. An online focus group discussion was used to collect data from eight participants. The participants were purposively selected and a selection criterion was administered to ensure diversity amongst participants. The participants were consumers of Louis Vuitton, aged between 22-28 years old, and were also aware that BTS are Louis Vuitton’s brand ambassador. This study employed a discussion guideline as the research instrument. The luxury value perception framework was used to explore consumers’ perceptions towards Louis Vuitton and the VisCAP model was used to identify the source characteristics of BTS as Louis Vuitton’s brand ambassador. The findings showed that the participants perceived Louis Vuitton to be a brand of good quality and functionality, thus justifying the expensive price of its products. However, participants evaluated Louis Vuitton to be a brand for older consumers. BTS as a brand were perceived to have high significance to participants who were a part of the Army in contrast to participants who were non-Army/K-Pop fans. Lastly, participants evaluated BTS to have limited visibility as Louis Vuitton’s brand ambassador, thus their power to influence was limited. Furthermore, participants evaluated BTS as Louis Vuitton’s brand ambassador to be not credible, this may be due to the lack of congruence between the brand and the boyband.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการรับรู้และทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อหลุยส์ วิตตองและแบรนด์แอมบาสเดอร์ซึ่งคือวง BTS การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสนทนากลุ่ม โดยทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลกับผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจำนวน 8 คน และใช้เทคนิคการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง พร้อมเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกเพื่อความหลากหลายของข้อมูล โดยผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยเป็นผู้บริโภคของหลุยส์ วิตตอง ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 22-28 ปี และทราบว่า BTS เป็นแบรนด์แอมบาส- เดอร์ ของหลุยส์ วิตตอง การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ใช้กรอบแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการรับรู้คุณค่าที่หรูหรา เพื่อสำรวจ การรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อหลุยส์ วิตตอง และใช้โมเดล VisCAP เพื่อประเมินคุณลักษณะของ BTS ในฐานะแบรนด์แอมบาสเดอร์ของหลุยส์ วิตตอง โดยจากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยรับรู้ว่าหลุยส์ วิตตองเป็นแบรนด์ที่มีคุณภาพและให้คุณค่าเชิงหน้าที่ได้ดี จึงเหมาะสมกับราคาที่ตั้งไว้สูง อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยประเมินว่า หลุยส์ วิตตองเป็นแบรนด์สำหรับผู้บริโภคที่มีอายุมาก ทั้งนี้ ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยที่เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของ BTS อาร์มี่ ยังให้ความสำคัญกับ วง BTS ในฐานะแบรนด์แอมบาสเดอร์เป็นอย่างมาก ซึ่งตรงกันข้ามกับกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยที่ไม่ใช่แฟนคลับเค-ป็อปหรืออาร์มี่ และท้ายสุด ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยประเมินว่า วง BTS มีการปรากฏตัวผ่านสื่อที่ค่อนข้างจำกัดในฐานะแบรนด์แอมบาสเดอร์ของหลุยส์ วิตตอง จึงทำให้อิทธิพลของความเป็นแบรนด์แอมบาสเดอร์ค่อนข้างจำกัดตามไปด้วย นอกจากนี้ ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยยังประเมินอีกว่า วง BTS เป็นแบรนด์แอมบาสเดอร์ของหลุยส์ วิตตอง ที่ไม่น่าเชื่อถือ ซึ่งอาจเป็นเพราะขาดความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างตรวาสินค้ากับวง BTS
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.