Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของยาอะริพิพราโซลเปรียบเทียบกับยาริสเพอริโดนในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอาการออทิซึม
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kannika Damrongplasit
Second Advisor
Siripen Supakankunti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.275
Abstract
Autism spectrum disorders (ASD) are a group of deficits in social interaction and social communication (American Psychiatric Association, 2013). The result of a study in Thailand found that ASD patients with less self-reliance increased the number of caregivers, indirect costs and total costs (Naruemol Junsamut, 2014). Risperidone and aripiprazole showed the effectiveness for treating irritability/disruptive behavior in ASD (LeClerc & Easley, 2015). The objective of this research was to estimate the cost-effectiveness of aripiprazole compared with risperidone for treating ASD patient. Seven studies were selected to analyze the outcomes of effectiveness utilizing network meta-analysis. The number of improving symptoms that was evaluated via Aberrant Behavior Checklist (ABC), and the lower score is the better. Result of this study revealed that average ABC-I scores of risperidone group were considerably lower than aripiprazole group (mean difference 0.41). Given both active agents were compared, there was no statistical significance reached in the network meta-analysis (95%CI: -5.53, 6.36). The results of unit cost analysis were presented the cost per 1 decreasing ABC-I score of risperidone by provider perspective was 981.04 Baht and aripiprazole was 423.54 Baht. As a result of cost-effectiveness ratio, it was clear that in the risperidone group, the provider was responsible more for the cost of treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลุ่มอาการออทิซึมเสปกตรัมเป็นกลุ่มของความผิดปกติในการปฏิสัมพันธ์และการสื่อสารกับสังคม (สมาคมจิตเวชแห่งอเมริกา, 2556) ผลของการศึกษาในประเทศไทยพบว่าจำนวนของผู้ดูแล ต้นทุนทางอ้อม และต้นทุนรวมจะเพิ่มขึ้นหากผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอาการออทิซึมเสปกตรัมไม่สามารถช่วยเหลือตนเองได้ (นฤมล จุนสมุทร, 2557) ยาริสเพอริโดนและยาอะริพิพราโซลมีประสิทธิผลในการรักษาอาการหงุดหงิดและก่อกวนของผู้ป่วยได้ (ลีเคลิคและอีสลีย์, 2558) การศึกษานี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อการประเมินต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของยาอะริพิพราโซลเปรียบเทียบกับยาริสเพอริโดนในการรักษาผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอาการออทิซึมเสปกตรัม โดยวิธีทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบและการวิเคราะห์อนุมานโดยมีการศึกษาทั้งหมด 7 การศึกษาที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกและรวมไว้ในการวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์ด้านประสิทธิผลโดยใช้ Aberrant Behavior Checklist (ABC) เป็นเครื่องมือในการสะท้อนประสิทธิผลดังกล่าว อาการของผู้ป่วยที่ดีขึ้นจะส่งผลให้ระดับคะแนน ABC ลดลง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย ABC-I ของกลุ่มยาริสเพอริโดนมีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่มยาอะริพิพราโซล (mean difference 0.41) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (95%CI: -5.53, 6.36) ผลการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนต่อ 1 หน่วยที่ลดลงของคะแนน ABC-I ในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการพบว่าผลการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนต่อ 1 หน่วยที่ลดลงของคะแนน ABC-I ในกลุ่มยาริสเพอริโดนเท่ากับ 981.04 บาทและ ในกลุ่มยาอะริพิพราโซลเท่ากับ 423.54 บาท จากผลการศึกษาจะเห็นได้ว่าเมื่อพิจารณาจากมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ ในกลุ่มยาริสเพอริโดนผู้ให้บริการจะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบต้นทุนการรักษาเป็นหลัก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.