Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของการผ่าตัดถุงน้ำดีทางกล้องวิดีทัศน์เปรียบเทียบกับการผ่าตัดถุงน้ำดีชนิดเปิดหน้าท้องของโรงพยาบาลเอกชนแห่งหนึ่งในสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Touchanun Komonpaisarn
Second Advisor
Siripen Supakankunti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.280
Abstract
Laparoscopic cholecystectomy (LC) has become the main treatment of uncomplicated gallstone diseases in developed countries due to shorter hospital stay, faster recovery time and other benefits. However, it is still controversial for developing countries. This study aims to evaluate whether laparoscopic cholecystectomy is more cost-effective than open cholecystectomy (OC) in the treatment of gallstone diseases in Myanmar. A cost-effectiveness analysis was evaluated from the provider perspective. The required cost and outcome data were obtained from a private hospital which is located in Yangon, Myanmar. Two outcomes are used as effectiveness in this study, namely cases of complications avoided and cases with shorter hospital stay. Sensitivity analysis was also performed to check the robustness of the result. In conclusion, LC is found to be more cost-effective than OC in the hospital of Myanmar. According to the result of this study, the hospitals in Myanmar should strongly consider to do further study and apply laparoscopic technique in the treatment of gallstone diseases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผ่าตัดถุงน้ำดีทางกล้องวิดีทัศน์เป็นวิธีหลักในการรักษาโรคนิ่วในถุงน้ำดีที่ไม่มีภาวะแทรกซ้อนในประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว เนื่องจากเวลาในการเข้าพักรักษาและเวลาในการพักฟื้นที่สั้นกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวยังคงเป็นที่ถกเถียงกันอยู่ในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อทำการประเมินว่าการผ่าตัดถุงน้ำดีทางกล้องวิดีทัศน์มีต้นทุนประสิทธิผลที่ดีกว่าการผ่าตัดถุงน้ำดีโดยการผ่าตัดเปิดหน้าท้องหรือไม่ ในการรักษาโรคถุงน้ำดีในประเทศเมียนมา ข้อมูลต้นทุนและผลการรักษาที่ใช้ในการประเมินมาจากโรงพยาบาลเอกชนในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมา ประสิทธิผลสองชนิดที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ คือ การไม่เกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากการผ่าตัด และจำนวนการผ่าตัดที่ใช้ระยะเวลาพักรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลที่สั้นกว่า นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังทำการทดสอบความอ่อนไหวของผลการศึกษา วิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมเพื่อทดสอบ the robustness of the result โดยสรุปผลการศึกษาพบว่าการผ่าตัดถุงน้ำดีทางกล้องวิดีทัศน์มีต้นทุนประสิทธิผลที่มากกว่าการผ่าตัดถุงน้ำดีโดยการผ่าตัดเปิดหน้าท้อง โรงพยาบาลในประเทศเมียนมาจึงควรพิจารณาการใช้การผ่าตัดถุงน้ำดีทางกล้องวิดีทัศน์ในการรักษาโรคนิ่วในถุงน้ำดี เป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือก
Creative Commons License