Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The analysis of a new warehouse location using geographic information system : a case study of a FMCG company
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พรรณี ชีวินศิริวัฒน์
Second Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.218
Abstract
บริษัท FMCG เป็นบริษัทมีการผลิตหรือจำหน่ายสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคที่มีสภาพคล่องการเคลื่อนไหวอย่างรวดเร็วมาก และด้วยจำนวนของผู้ใช้สินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคที่มีจำนวนมากขึ้น ทำให้บริษัทต้องผลิตสินค้าในจำนวนที่มากขึ้นเพื่อเป็นการตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้า ทั้งนี้สืบเนื่องมาจากเมื่อต้นปี 2563 บริษัทมียอดความต้องการของสินค้าส่งออกที่มากขึ้น เนื่องจากฐานการผลิตที่ไทยได้เพิ่มจำนวนสินค้าและประเทศส่งออกที่มากขึ้น โดยเพิ่มมากขึ้นหลายเท่าตัวจากเดิมและครอบคลุมความต้องการของทั้ง ASEAN จึงเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดความต้องการในการผลิตสินค้าที่มากขึ้น เมื่อความต้องการมากขึ้นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตและสินค้าสำเร็จรูปก็มากขึ้นพื้นที่หรือคลังสินค้าในการจัดเก็บจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการบริหารจัดการให้เพียงพอกับกับความต้องการที่มากขึ้น ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงจำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงการบริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลังแต่ละคลังให้มีความเหมาะสมและเพียงพอต่อความต้องการของลูกค้าเพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดเก็บสินค้าที่เกินความจำเป็น เพิ่มระดับความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า และเพิ่มความน่าเชื่อถือให้กับบริษัท การนำระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์มาใช้ในการคำนวณค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งจากโรงงานการผลิตไปยังคลังสินค้าแห่งใหม่ และจากคลังสินค้าแห่งใหม่ไปยังท่าเรือกรุงเทพฯ เพื่อความแม่นยำในการวิเคราะห์ด้านภูมิศาสตร์มากขึ้น ทั้งนี้เพื่อเลือกคลังสินค้าใหม่ที่จะทำการเช่าสามารถเพื่อที่จะสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น และมีการทำงานที่ตรงตามความต้องการของลูกค้าอย่างสูงสุดและใช้งานคลังสินค้าอย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โดยทำการศึกษาจากตัวอย่างของกรณีคลังสินค้าที่อยู่ในอำเภอบางพลี อำเภอบางบ่อ อำเภอบางเสาธง และอำเภอเมืองจังหวัดสมุทรปราการจำนวน 10 แห่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
FMCG is a company that produces or sells for fast moving consumer products. The company has to produce a sufficient volume of products in order to meet customer needs due to the increasing of consumers. From the beginning of the year 2020 the demand has been increased significantly for the export products, and the production base in Thailand has expanded the number of products in ASEAN. As the demand increases, the production requirements and raw materials are also increased. The warehouse storages need to be managed in order to support the increased demand, we need to optimize and have a proper inventory management to meet customer needs in order to reduce excess storage costs and increase the level of customer satisfaction. For an accuracy in geographic analysis, the Geographic Information System is selected to use as a tool of calculation for the cost of transportation from the production plant to the new warehouse, and from the new warehouse to the Bangkok port. This is to select the new warehouse with the most cost saving that will be rented in order to be able to resolve problems that have been occured, improve more efficiency for warehouse or inventory management. The study cases are selected from warehouses located in Bang Phli District, Bang Bo District, Bang Sao Thong District, and Muang District, Samut Prakan Province, total 10 places.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.