Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Genotyping analysis of new MNS hybrid glycophorins GYP*(B-A-B) in the Thai blood donors using high resolution melting assay
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทริน ตั้งธนตระกูล
Second Advisor
ทัศนีย์ สกุลดำรงค์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1043
Abstract
ในปี 2018 มีการค้นพบ hybrid GP(B-A-B) ชนิดใหม่ซึ่งเกิดจากจีโนไทป์ แบบ homozygous GYP*Mur สร้างเป็นแอนติเจนใหม่เรียก JENU ลบ ในประชากรชาวไทย ดังนั้นเพื่อศึกษาความถี่ของจีโนไทป์แบบ hydrid GYP*Mur และ hybrid GYP ชนิดอื่นๆ ผู้วิจัยอาศัยเทคนิค Polymerase chain reaction High-Resolution Melting (PCR HRM) ตัวอย่างดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดได้จากผู้บริจาคโลหิตชาวไทย จำนวน 60 ราย ที่ให้ผลตรวจแอนติเจน s เป็นลบปลอมกับน้ำยา monoclonal IgM clone P3BER ผลค่า melting temperature จากตัวอย่างพีซีอาร์ที่ได้จะนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่าง homozygous GYP*Mur การหาลำดับเบสใช้ในตัวอย่างที่เป็น non-homozygous GYP*Mur ทุกตัวอย่าง จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า ผู้บริจาคโลหิตจำนวน 49 รายเป็น homozygous GYP*Mur (Tm เฉลี่ย 79.63±0.03, 90% Cl =79.337-81.302 ) และ อีก 11 รายเป็น non-homozygous GYP*Mur เมื่อเปรียบเทียบลำดับเบสของตัวอย่างดังกล่าวกับฐานข้อมูล พบว่า ตัวอย่างพบว่า 4 รายเป็น heterozygous GYP*Mur/Bun, 2 ราย เป็น homozygous GYP*Bun และ 5 ราย เป็น heterozygous GYP*BS/GYP*Bun สรุปผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ ความถี่ของแอนติเจน JENU ลบ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.65 ของประชากรชาวไทย โดยเทคนิค PCR HRM สามารถนำไปใช้ในงานประจำวันทางธนาคารเลือดได้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, a novel hybrid MNS GP(B-A-B) called JENU – antigen (homozygous GYP*Mur) was discovered in Thai population. By using polymerase chain reaction (PCR) high-resolution melting (HRM), our study aims to investigate the prevalence of homozygous GYP*Mur and other hybrid GYP*(B-A-B) in Thai blood donors. The DNA were extracted from 60 blood donor samples which gave false negative with monoclonal anti-s IgM clone P3BER. Melting temperature (Tm) of PCR products were compared with known (homozygous GYP*Mur) using 90% confident interval (CI). Sanger sequencing is used to confirm all samples of non-homozygous GYP*Mur. Result found that 49 of 60 samples were homozygous GYP*Mur while 11 samples were non-homozygous GYP*Mur. Interestingly, 4 of 11 samples were heterozygous GYP*Mur/Bu, whereas 2 samples are homozygous GYP*Bun. Five samples are heterozygous GYP*BS/GYP*Bun. In conclusion, prevalent of homozygous GYP*Mur (JENU-) in Thai blood donors was 0.65%. The PCR HRM assay could be used to identify GYP*Mur homozygous and screen for other hybrid GYP*(B-A-B) variants.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.