Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal time period of maintennance for split type air conditioner
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิทยา ยงเจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.120
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการทำความสะอาดเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบแยกส่วน เนื่องจากประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องปรับอากาศที่ลดลงส่วนใหญ่มาจากสิ่งสกปรกที่เกาะติดที่แผงคอยล์เย็น และแผงคอยล์ร้อน ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องปรับอากาศโดยรวมลดลง ดังนั้นการทำความสะอาดเครื่องปรับอากาศจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มกลับคืนมาได้ในระดับหนึ่ง โดยประสิทธิภาพที่เพิ่มจะขึ้นอยู่กับความถี่ในการทำความสะอาดเครื่องปรับอากาศ ได้มีการศึกษาและจัดเก็บข้อมูลจากการเดินเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบแยกส่วนขนาดทำความเย็น 3.6 kW จำนวน 2 เครื่อง โดยมีการจัดเก็บข้อมูลในระยะเวลา 6 เดือน แยกประเภทการจัดเก็บข้อมูล เป็น 2 ประเภท คือ 1) เครื่องปรับอากาศเครื่องที่ 1 ล้างทำความสะอาดแล้วทำการเก็บข้อมูลทุกๆ 1 เดือน เป็นระยะเวลา 6 ครั้งโดยไม่ทำความสะอาดเพื่อหาการเสื่อมประสิทธิภาพเนื่องจากความสกปรก และ 2) เครื่องปรับอากาศเครื่องที่ 2 ล้างทำความสะอาดทุกเดือนทำให้เครื่องสะอาดอยู่เสมอเพื่อใช้ปรับแก้พลังไฟฟ้าเนื่องจากอุณหภูมิภายนอกที่เปลี่ยนไป และนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์หาประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งขึ้นกับตัวแปรอิสระที่ใช้ศึกษาคือ อุณหภูมิภายในห้องปรับอากาศ อุณหภูมิภายนอกห้อง ภาระทำความเย็น และความสกปรก การหาระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการทำความสะอาดเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบแยกส่วนนั้น คิดจากราคาค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำสุดซึ่งประกอบด้วยค่าทำความสะอาดและค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากความสกปรก จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า อัตราการลดลงของประสิทธิภาพเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบแยกส่วน คือ ร้อยละ 3.01 ต่อเดือน และระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการทำความสะอาดเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบแยกส่วน คือ ทุกๆ ระยะเวลา 3 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims for finding appropriate period of cleaning split type air conditioning (AC). Most of AC efficiency reduces because of dirt that is around evaporator and condenser coil surface areas. It affects the overall efficiency of AC to reduce. So cleansing AC will increase its efficiency for a specific level. Increasing efficiency will depend on how often you clean AC. From the study and data collection of AC with cooling capacity of 3.6 kW within 6 months period, the first AC is cleaned once and collected data monthly for 6 times without cleaning to find the decreasing efficiency. The second AC is cleaned monthly and collected data monthly for 6 months period to correct the electric power due to the variation of outside air temperature. The independent variables that effect the efficiency are room temperature, outside air temperature, cooling load and AC dirty. The appropriate period for cleaning AC is determined by using the lowest expense which consists of cleaning cost and energy cost due to decreasing of efficiency. From analysis, decreasing rate of the AC efficiency is 3.01 % per month and the optimal period for cleaning split type AC is every 3 months.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.