Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The journey of confusion in meditation into abstract painting
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิระพัฒน์ พิตรปรีชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Visual Arts (ภาควิชาทัศนศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทัศนศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.734
Abstract
การวิจัยและสร้างสรรค์ในครั้งนี้เกิดจากการพิจารณาถึงการเรียนรู้ให้รู้จักรักและเข้าใจจิตใจของตนเองจึงเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็น เพื่อเป็นเกราะคุ้มกันและเป็นยารักษาสภาวะทางใจให้มั่นคงอยู่ตลอดเวลา อันจะนำมาซึ่งความสมดุลและความแข็งแรงของจิตใจที่พร้อมจะเผชิญกับปัญหาได้อย่างชาญฉลาด วิธีหนึ่งในการเรียนรู้เพื่อให้เข้าใจจิตใจของตนเองหรือการใคร่ครวญให้เกิดการตระหนักรู้กระบวนการตามธรรมดาของชีวิตนั้นคือการปฏิบัติตามแนวทางพุทธศาสนา ในลักษณะจิตตปัญาศึกษา ในแง่มุมของการปฏิบัติภาวนา เป็นหนทางในการทำให้ธรรมชาติที่แท้จริงของจิตและประสบการณ์กระจ่างชัดเจนขึ้น โดยการวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิด ปรัชญา และการฝึกจิตภาวนาของการเรียนรู้แบบจิตตปัญญาศึกษาและเพื่อนำมาเป็นแรงบันดาลใจในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรม จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเดินทางภายในสภาวะจิตใจของผู้วิจัยมีภาวะเป็นนามธรรม แนวทางการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรมที่ผู้วิจัยสนใจที่จะนำเสนอนั้นจึงมีลักษณะรูปแบบของศิลปะนามธรรม (Abstract Art) โดยผู้วิจัยต้องการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรมนามธรรมที่ใช้รูปเรขาคณิตมาสร้างงาน (Geometrical abstract) ทั้งในกลุ่มศิลปะอ๊อป อาร์ต (Op Art) และศิลปะแบบขอบคม (Hard Edge) ซึ่งเป็นผลงานแสดงรูปทรงเรขาคณิตอันเป็นสัจจะของนามธรรม สอดคล้องเชื่อมโยงกับความสับสนระหว่างการทำสมาธิภาวนาอันเป็นขอบเขตของการนำเสนอให้สัมพันธ์กับการสร้างสรรค์ เพื่อแสดงสัญญะและสื่อสารสุนทรียภาพของผลงานออกมาได้อย่างเป็นธรรมชาติของสภาวะจิตใจตนเองอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study and creation is made from the consideration of learning to know, love, and understand human’s mind, so it is necessary to protect and maintain mind state to be strong. It will lead to balance and strength of mind which is ready to wisely face problems. One way of learning to understand your own mind or introspection to make awareness of life’s normal process is to follow the Buddhist way in the characteristic of contemplative education in term of practicing of prayer. This is a way to make real nature of mind and experiences clearer. The objectives are to study concepts, philosophies, and meditation practice of contemplative education’s learning and to be the inspiration of creating paintings. From the study, it is found that the travelling within researcher’s state of mind is an abstraction. The perspectives of creating paintings which the researcher is interested to present have the characteristic of Abstract Art. The researcher wants to create abstract paintings applying geometrical abstract. Both Op Art and Hard Edge are paintings representing geometry which is the truth of abstract that is in accordance with confusion of meditation, the boundary of the creative presentation, to illustrate sign and to communicate aesthetics of paintings in a natural way of mind state.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.