Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The possibility of adoption of gender responsive budgeting (GRB) by the budget bureau of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.273
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการส่งเสริมการจัดทำงบประมาณ โดยคำนึงถึงมิติหญิงชาย (Gender Responsive Budgeting : GRB) ของสำนักงบประมาณ ซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานที่มีภารกิจในการจัดทำงบประมาณของประเทศไทย ในการศึกษาวิจัย ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสารงบประมาณ การสัมภาษณ์บุคลากรจากกรมกิจการสตรีและสถาบันครอบครัว กระทรวงการพัฒนาสังคมและความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับข้าราชการสำนักงบประมาณตั้งแต่ระดับปฏิบัติการไปจนถึงระดับอำนวยการสูง จำนวน 11 คน ประกอบด้วยบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการจัดทำงบประมาณ 3 ด้าน คือ ด้านการวางแผนงบประมาณ ด้านการจัดทำงบประมาณ และด้านการติดตามและประเมินผลผลการวิจัยพบว่า สำนักงบประมาณได้รับการผลักดันเชิงนโยบายในการส่งเสริมการจัดทำงบประมาณโดยคำนึงถึงมิติหญิงชาย โดยอยู่ระหว่างการพัฒนาความร่วมมือระหว่างกรมกิจการสตรีและสถาบันครอบครัว สำนักงบประมาณ และสำนักงานสภาพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ในการร่วมกันปรับปรุงแนวทางการจัดทำงบประมาณที่คำนึงถึงมิติหญิงชาย และข้อมูลจำแนกเพศ สำหรับผลการวิจัยด้านทัศนคติพบว่า ข้าราชการสำนักงบประมาณมีทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับความเสมอภาคตามแนวคิดเสรีนิยม (Liberalism) ที่มองว่าหญิงและชายต่างสามารถแข่งขันกันเพื่อความสำเร็จทางสังคม ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างจากแนวคิดความเสมอภาคในการจัดทำงบประมาณโดยคำนึงถึงมิติหญิงชาย ที่เน้นการสร้างโอกาสให้กับผู้ด้อยโอกาสในมิติเพศภาวะ ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนวทางการส่งเสริมการจัดทำงบประมาณโดยคำนึงถึงมิติหญิงชายของสำนักงบประมาณโดยดำเนินโครงการนำร่องที่นำแนวคิด GRB มาใช้ในการจัดทำงบประมาณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the possibility of adoption of Gender Responsive Budgeting (GRB) by the Budget Bureau of Thailand, which is the core organization to prepare the budget of Thailand. This research used qualitative methodologies by storing data with in-depth interviews with the 11 Budget Bureau officers in different ranks, divined in 3 groups: Budget Planning, Preparing and Monitoring and Evaluation. Also, studying information from documents and storing data with interviews with officers from Department of Women's Affairs and Family Development were applied. The results showed that the Budget Bureau was in the process of developing cooperation between the Budget Bureau, the Department of Women's Affairs and Family Development and the Office of the National Economic and Social Development Council to jointly conduct the GRB guidelines and gender data. In term of attitudes, the Budget Bureau officers showed some of liberal attitudes toward gender equality. Unlike GRB, the liberalism is to make the same opportunities for any gender. Therefore, the GRB pilot project was suggested to enhance the possibility of adoption GRB.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.