Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Marketing mix factors affecting the decisions to choose Thai Airways for Japan flights
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา นิติเกษตรสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.263
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาดที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกใช้บริการการบินไทย กลยุทธ์ที่การบินไทยใช้ในการปรับตัวในด้านต่าง ๆ เพื่อรองรับการแข่งขันในสภาวการณ์การแข่งขันอย่างรุนแรงที่เกิดขึ้น สำหรับเส้นทางบินประเทศญี่ปุ่น เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้มาจากการเลือกกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่ใช้เป็นแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 9 คน ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล ผสมกับการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้มาจากการวิธีการสุ่มแบบเจาะจงและแบบบังเอิญ จำนวน 150 คน ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล โดยนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการแปรผลจากแบบสอบถามมาหาค่า ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ใช้ประกอบกับผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ เพื่อช่วยยืนยันให้ผลการสัมภาษณ์มีความน่าเชื่อถือมากยิ่งขึ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. ปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาดที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกใช้บริการการบินไทย สำหรับเส้นทางบินประเทศญี่ปุ่นอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ได้แก่ 1) ปัจจัยด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ เช่น ชนิดของเครื่องบิน ขนาดที่นั่ง กำหนดเวลาขึ้นเครื่อง ตารางบิน ฯลฯ 2) ปัจจัยด้านลักษณะทางกายภาพ เช่น ของที่ระลึก นิตยสารบนเครื่องบิน สื่อสาระบันเทิงบนเครื่องบิน อาหารหลัก อาหารว่าง ห้องน้ำ ฯลฯ 3) ปัจจัยด้านบุคลากร เช่น การบริการของพนักงานภาคพื้น และ พนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน 2. กลยุทธ์การให้บริการบนเที่ยวบิน ของบริษัท การบินไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) สำหรับเส้นทางบินประเทศญี่ปุ่น สิ่งที่เป็นจุดแข็งสำหรับการบินไทยในเส้นทางบินประเทศญี่ปุ่น คือ การเพิ่มพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน ที่เป็นชาวญี่ปุ่น 1-2 คนต่อเที่ยวบิน การเพิ่มตัวเลือกอาหารญี่ปุ่น การประกาศประชาสัมพันธ์บนเครื่องบินที่เป็นภาษาญี่ปุ่นเพิ่มอีก 1 ภาษา รวมทั้งการเพิ่มเที่ยวบินและการบริการบนเครื่องบิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to examine the marketing mix factors contributing to consumers decision to choose Thai Airways over its competitors for Japan flights. It also identifies the strategies adopted by Thai Airways to adapt itself in the highly competitive aviation market. This is a qualitative research in which the researcher conducted in-depth interviews with a purposive sampling group of 9 participants. The researcher also carried out a quantitative research method in which data were collected from purposive and accidental sampling group of 150 participants through questionnaires. The results from questionnaires were later processed. Frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation along with interview results help testify the credibility of this study. The results of the study are as followed. 1. Mix marketing factors influencing consumers decision to choose Thai Airways for Japan flights are 1) Product factors e.g. aircraft types, seat configurations, departure and arrival time, rosters and etc. 2) Physical factors e.g. souvenirs, in-flight magazines, in-flight entertainment, meals and snacks served on board, lavatories and etc. 3) Personnel factors e.g. on-ground staffs and cabin crews. 2. In-flight service strategies of Thai Airways International Public Co.,Ltd. for Japan flights which are considered strong points include increasing the number of native Japanese cabin crew, providing additional Japanese meal options, adding in-flight Japanese public announcements, increasing flight frequencies and in-flight services.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.