Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nudge theory and study for enhancing effectiveness of taxation on on-site post-clearance audit by post clearance audit division of Thai customs department
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชฎิล โรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.230
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการนำทฤษฎีผลักดันมาประยุกต์ใช้กับหนังสือแจ้งผลการตรวจสอบหลังการตรวจปล่อย ณ สถานประกอบการ ของกองตรวจสอบอากร กรมศุลกากร โดยใช้ข้อความเชิงโน้มน้าวใจเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิผลในการจัดเก็บรายได้ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญเป็นตัวแทนพนักงานศุลกากรจากกองตรวจสอบอากรและตัวแทนผู้นำเข้า/ส่งออกที่มีประสบการณ์ด้านการตรวจสอบหลังการตรวจปล่อย ณ สถานประกอบการ วิธีการวิจัยเป็นกระบวนการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยนำทฤษฎีดังกล่าวมาประยุกต์ใช้กับการปรับพฤติกรรมของผู้ประกอบการที่อยู่ในระหว่างการตรวจสอบหลังการตรวจปล่อยและตรวจพบว่ามีภาระค่าภาษีอากรที่ชำระไม่ครบถ้วน โดยใช้ข้อความโน้มน้าวตามหลักทฤษฎีผลักดันในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ในหนังสือแจ้งผลการตรวจสอบเพื่อปรับอคติที่เกิดจากกระบวนความคิดและจูงใจให้ผู้ประกอบการที่กำลังตัดสินใจในการเลือกทางเลือกที่มีมากกว่าหนึ่งทางเลือกให้เลือกที่จะะงับคดีในชั้นศุลกากร ซึ่งข้อความที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้มี 5 รูปแบบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทฤษฎีผลักดันมีส่วนที่สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิผลให้เครื่องมือของกองตรวจสอบอากรในการจัดเก็บรายได้ของกองตรวจสอบอากร กรมศุลกากร โดยใช้การสื่อสารเชิงโน้มน้าวเพื่อปรับอคติที่เกิดจากกระบวนการคิดและศึกษาสำนึก อีกทั้งส่งเสริมให้เกิดการตัดสินใจอย่างมีเหตุผลของผู้ประกอบการที่ขาดชำระภาษี โดยผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญได้เลือกรูปแบบข้อความที่ผสมระหว่างรูปแบบ "การข่มขู่ให้คล้อยตาม" และรูปแบบ "ผลประโยชน์" มากที่สุด (รูปแบบแทงกั๊ก)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine the approach to taking nudge theory into practice in case of on-site post clearance audit conducted under the Thai Customs Department by applying persuasive messages to the letter "report after the audit" for enhancing effectiveness on taxation (settling the cases and tax & duty collection). The key informants consist of selected group (nonrandom) of officers from the Post Clearance Audit Division and representatives of entrepreneur who experienced as auditees. The research method is qualitative research method with in-depth semi-structured interviews on applying the nudge adjusting auditee's behaviour. It was found that the nudge theory is able to be a part of enhancing effectiveness on taxation of the Post Clearance Audit Division with persuasive communication to adjust cognitive biases and heuristics that would lead to rational decision making by entrepreneurs on tax compliance. The result shows that most of the key informants chose the combination type of "Threat" messages and "Benefit" messages (Win – Win Strategy).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.