Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effectiveness and safety of HIRSUIT G2B in the restoration of gray hair to the original color: A pilot study
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชต์ธร ปัญจประทีป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1497
Abstract
ที่มา: ผมขาวเป็นกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นตามวัย (chronological aging) โดยไม่ขึ้นกับเพศ และเป็นสาเหตุทำให้ผู้ป่วยเสียความมั่นใจในตัวเอง แต่ปัจจุบันงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับวิธีการรักษาผมขาวมีจำกัด การรักษาหลัก คือการย้อมผม วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของการใช้ HIRSUIT G2B ในการฟื้นฟูผมสีเทาให้กลับมามีสีธรรมชาติในผู้ชาย วิธีการศึกษา: อาสาสมัครเพศชายที่มีปริมาณผมขาวบริเวณขมับอย่างน้อยร้อยละ 30 จำนวน 24 คน ทาผลิตภัณฑ์วิจัย HIRSUIT G2B บริเวณขมับ 2 ข้าง วันละ 2 ครั้ง 24 สัปดาห์ ประเมินผลการรักษาโดย ดูการเปลี่ยนแปลงจำนวนผมสีขาวไปเป็นสีเทา หรือ สีดำ ด้วยเครื่อง FotoFinder Trichovision®, วัดค่าดัชนีความสว่าง ด้วยเครื่อง Chroma meter และ การประเมินผลการตอบสนองทางคลินิกในภาพรวม โดยใช้ Investigator Photographic Assessment Questionnaire (IPAQ) โดยเปรียบเทียบรูปภาพที่บันทึกจากกล้องดิจิตอล กับ เครื่อง VISIA® Complexion Analysis (โหมดมาตรฐาน และยูวี) เก็บข้อมูลก่อน และหลังการรักษาที่ 4, 8, 12 และ 24 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษา: จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า จำนวนผมขาวเฉลี่ยลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจาก 18.39 ± 12.9 เป็น 17 ± 12.7 เส้น ที่ 24 สัปดาห์ (P < .001) การวิเคราะห์กลุ่มย่อย พบ กลุ่มอาสาสมัครที่ตอบสนองดี (จำนวนผมสีขาวเฉลี่ยลดลง มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 10) มีระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยที่มีภาวะผมขาว เท่ากับ 6.6 ปี น้อยกว่า กลุ่มอาสาสมัครที่ตอบสนองไม่ดี (จำนวนผมสีขาวเฉลี่ยลดลง น้อยกว่า ร้อยละ 10) ที่มีระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยที่มีภาวะผมขาว เท่ากับ 11.58 ปี แต่ไม่ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนอายุเฉลี่ยที่เริ่มมีภาวะผมขาว ในกลุ่มอาสาสมัครที่ตอบสนองดี กับ กลุ่มอาสาสมัครที่ตอบสนองไม่ดี ไม่แตกต่างกัน, ค่าเฉลี่ยดัชนีความสว่างลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ 24 สัปดาห์ โดยลดลง 6.37 จากค่าเริ่มต้นที่ 26.89 ± 8.66 ([95% CI, -8.03 ถึง -4.71]; P <0.001) ขณะที่ investigator photographic assessment questionnaire พบว่าค่า median (range) ของคะแนนที่ 24 สัปดาห์ เท่ากับ 1+ (0 – 2+) เพิ่มขึ้นจากที่ 4 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งเท่ากับ 0 (0 – 1+) อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001) นอกจากนี้ สัดส่วนของผู้ที่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษา (คะแนนมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 1+) เพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 45.5 ที่ 4 สัปดาห์ เป็นร้อยละ 81.8 ที่ 24 สัปดาห์ แต่ไม่มีผู้ตอบสนองต่อการรักษาระดับดีมาก (คะแนนเท่ากับ 3+) ในแง่ความปลอดภัย หลังจากใช้ยาไป 4 สัปดาห์ พบว่าอาสาสมัครมีอาการคัน 2 คน, ระคายเคือง 2 คน โดยอาการเป็นชั่วคราว หายเอง ไม่ต้องรับการรักษา อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อติดตามไปจนถึงสัปดาห์ที่ 24 ไม่พบอาสาสมัครที่มาอาการคัน หรือ ระคายเคือง สรุปผล: การทาผลิตภัณฑ์วิจัย HIRSUIT G2B ทำให้เส้นผมสีเข้มขึ้น โดยจำนวนผมขาวจะกลายเป็นสีดำมากขึ้น หากระยะเวลาที่มีผมขาวไม่นาน นอกจากนี้ หากระยะเวลาการทานานขึ้น อาจจะเห็นผลการรักษามากขึ้น และ ไม่พบผลข้างเคียงรุนแรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Gray hair is a sign of degenerative changes and aging but unrelated to gender. And an important cause of low self-esteem. Until now, the researches on medical treatment to combat gray hair are limited. Currently, the only effective treatment for gray hair is hair dying. Objectives: To determine the effectiveness and safety of HIRSUIT G2B in restoration of gray hair to original color in male. Materials and Methods: 24 Thai males with gray hair (>30% in temporal area) were recruited into the study. HIRSUIT G2B was applied to both temporal areas twice a day for 24 weeks. Clinical improvement was evaluated by observing the progression of gray hair to brown or black hair by using the FotoFinder Trichovision®, lightness index (CIELAB values; L*) by using Chroma meter and clinical response by using Investigator Photographic Assessment Questionnaire (IPAQ), clinical pictures taken from DSLR camera and VISIA® Complexion Analysis (standard and UV mode) by using standard 7-point scale at baseline, 4, 8, 12 and 24 weeks. Results: The mean count of gray hair has a significant reduction from 18.39 ± 12.9 เป็น 17 ± 12.71 hairs at 24 weeks of treatment (P < .001). Subgroup analysis demonstrates that good responders (the mean count of gray hair is decreased greater than or equal to 10%) have gray hair for 6.6 years in average which is lower than poor responders (the mean count of gray hair is decreased lesser than 10%) who have gray hair for 11.58 years in average. However, the difference between the two groups is not statistically significant. Additionally, the average age of onset is not different between good and poor responders. There is a statistically significant decrease in the mean change of the lightness index at 24 weeks 6.37 from baseline at 26.89 ± 8.66 ([95% CI, -8.03 ถึง -4.71]; P <0.001). Additionally, there is a statistically significant increase in the median (range) of Investigator Photographic Assessment Questionnaire (IPAQ) (7-point scale), 1+ (0 – 2+) at 24 weeks from 0 (0 – 1+) at 4 weeks (p < .001). The proportion of patients who respond to the treatment (score at least 1+) increases from 45.5% at 4 weeks to 81.8% at 24 weeks. In regard to the safety, this product is quite safe. Two patients reported mild irritation and two patients reported itching which were transient and no treatment required at 4 weeks of treatment. However, no adverse effect was reported at 24 weeks of treatment. Conclusion: The application of HIRSUIT G2B is shown to improve gray hair. The sooner and longer treatment period may result in more obvious outcome. No serious adverse effect is reported.
Creative Commons License