Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Beauty advisors’ communication of big five personalities and consumers’ purchasing behavior.
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีรดา จงกลรัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.225
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อการสื่อสารบุคลิกภาพห้าองค์ประกอบของพนักงานขายเครื่องสำอาง พฤติกรรมการซื้อเครื่องสำอางของผู้บริโภคและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคต่อการสื่อสารบุคลิกภาพห้าองค์ประกอบของพนักงานขายเครื่องสำอางกับพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภค กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ ผู้อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร เพศชายและหญิง อายุระหว่าง 18-40 ปี จำนวน 204 คน ผลวิจัยพบว่า ทัศนคติของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีต่อบุคลิกภาพห้าองค์ประกอบของพนักงานขายเครื่องสำอางในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด โดยบุคลิกภาพแบบแสดงตัว แบบประนีประนอม แบบมีจิตสำนึกและแบบหวั่นไหวอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ ระดับความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเกี่ยวกับความต้องการซื้อเครื่องสำอางของผู้บริโภค ตามกระบวนการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้อสินค้า โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก เมื่อพิจารณาตามแต่ละขั้นตอนพบว่า ขั้นการประเมินทางเลือก และขั้นการประเมินหลังการซื้ออยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด จากการทดสอบสมมติฐาน ทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคต่อการสื่อสารบุคลิกภาพห้าองค์ประกอบของพนักงานขายเครื่องสำอางมีความสัมพันธ์กับความต้องการซื้อของผู้บริโภคไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน อยู่ในระดับน้อย เมื่อพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ของบุคลิกภาพแต่ละแบบของพนักงานขายเครื่องสำอางกับความต้องการซื้อของผู้บริโภค บุคลิกภาพแบบแสดงตัว แบบประนีประนอม แบบมีจิตสำนึก แบบเปิดรับประสบการณ์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับความต้องการซื้อของผู้บริโภคไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the attitude of consumers towards Big Five personality communication of cosmetic salesperson as well as study the consumer’s behavior in buying cosmetic products. The hypothesis test of the relationship between consumer attitudes towards Big Five personality communication of cosmetic salesperson and consumers’ buying behaviors is also included. The samples used in this study were 204 male and female residents in Bangkok aged 18-40 years old. The result showed that the attitude of respondents towards Big Five personality communication of cosmetic salesperson in overall was rated at the highest level. The personalities namely Extraversion, Agreeableness, Conscientiousness, Neuroticism were rated at the highest level. Based on purchase decision, they rated the overall in high level. When each step of purchase decision, it turned out that the Alternative Evaluation and the Evaluation Stage after purchase were rated at the highest level. Consumers' attitude towards Big Five personality communication of cosmetic salesperson was also correlated with consumers' buying needs with low level. When examining the relationship between personality types of cosmetic salespersons and consumers' buying needs, it showed that Extraversion, Agreeableness, Conscientiousness, Openness to Experience were correlated with needs of consumers in the same direction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.