Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance communication for enhancing perception, utilization and satisfaction from learning english from “Loukgolf’s English Room” tv program
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภัสสร จันทร์สถิตย์พร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.873
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการสร้างสรรค์เนื้อหาของรายการ Loukgolf’s English Room ที่พัฒนาจากสื่อสารการแสดง และเพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้ การใช้ประโยชน์ ความพึงพอใจ ของผู้ชมที่มีต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษและการใช้ชีวิตในรายการ Loukgolf’s English Room โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) คลิปวิดีโอรายการ Loukgolf’s English Room ที่ออกอากาศตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม-ธันวาคม พ.ศ.2562 รวมจำนวนทั้งหมด 47 ตอน การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักจากกลุ่มผู้ผลิตรายการ (Key Informants) และการสนทนาแบบกลุ่ม (Focus group) กับกลุ่มผู้ชมรายการจำนวน 12 คน ที่เคยรับชมรายการตั้งแต่ 12 ตอนขึ้นไป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รายการ Loukgolf’s English Room เป็นรายการเอดูเทนเมนต์ที่เรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษผ่านการสนทนาระหว่างพิธีกรและแขกรับเชิญ ซึ่งแขกรับเชิญเป็นบุคคลที่มีชื่อเสียงทั้งในและนอกวงการบันเทิง โดยการคัดเลือกประเด็นที่นำเสนอจะพิจารณาจากความน่าสนใจและมีประโยชน์จากเรื่องราวของแขกรับเชิญ และจัดลำดับเรื่องที่นำเสนอด้วยการเรียงตามลำดับเวลาหรือช่วงเวลาที่สำคัญในชีวิตของแขกรับเชิญ ซึ่งเมื่อผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ลักษณะเนื้อหารายการพบว่า เนื้อหารายการส่วนใหญ่เป็นเรื่องการทำงานของแขกรับเชิญมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้พิธีกรยังมีทักษะในการสื่อสารการแสดง เช่น การจัดการความคิด จินตนาการ และอารมณ์ความรู้สึก การจัดการภาษากาย และการจัดการใช้เสียง รวมถึงวิธีการสอนภาษาอังกฤษของพิธีกรที่มักจะสอดแทรกในระหว่างการพูดคุยกับแขกรับเชิญ ทั้งนี้จากการสนทนากลุ่มผู้ชมทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม พบว่า ผู้ชมมีการรับรู้ด้านเนื้อหาเรื่องของภาษาอังกฤษและข้อคิดที่ได้จากพิธีกรและแขกรับเชิญ ส่วนการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจของผู้ชมมี 6 ด้าน คือ 1) การได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารและคำแนะนำต่าง ๆ 2) การลดความรู้สึกไม่มั่นใจในตัวเอง 3) การเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับสังคมและโลกกว้าง 4) เพื่อจะได้หาความรู้พื้นฐานในการติดต่อสัมพันธ์กับผู้คน 5) เพื่อฆ่าเวลา และ 6) เพื่อหาแบบแผนในการดำเนินชีวิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a qualitative research that aims to study the creative process of English-teaching TV Program “Loukgolf’s English Room” that developed from performance communication and to study the audiences’ perception, utilization and satisfaction from learning English and lifestyles from “Loukgolf’s English Room”. This study used: (1)Content analysis of forty-seven “Loukgolf’s English Room” episodes from January-December 2019 (2)In-depth interviewed key informants that produced the program (3)Focus-group interviewed twelve audiences that have watched the program for at least twelve episodes. The research finding shows that “Loukgolf’s English Room” was an edutainment program that presented the usages of English language through the conversations of the TV host and the celebrity guests, who are usually the TV host's acquaintances, from both inside and outside the entertainment industry. The program selected the topics from interesting and valuable stories of the guests. The stories were told in chronological order or defining moments of the guests’ life. The researcher found through content analysis that majority of the program's contents involved with the guests' stories. The TV host also has good communication skills such as thought, imagination, emotion, body language and uses of tone of voices, and English language teaching technique during the conversation with the guests. Focus-group interviews from two groups of audience show that the audiences perceived the English language and moral lessons from the TV host and the guests. The audiences’ utilization and satisfaction show in six aspects: (1)To receive the information and advices (2)To improve low self-esteem (3)To learn about the society and the world (4)To learn basic communication techniques (5)To kill time (6)To find the suitable lifestyle.
Creative Commons License