Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อันดับการรับส่วนเติมเต็มรูปกริยากลางและรูปกริยาเป็นนามในภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาที่สองของผู้เรียนที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง: แนวคิดที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.215
Abstract
The current study aimed to investigate the frequency effects on the acquisition of L2 English infinitive and gerund complements among L1 Thai learners. The participants were first-year undergraduate students from They were categorized into the low and the high proficiency groups based on their CU-TEP scores. Each group consisted of 30 participants. The participants were required to complete the Word Selection Task (WST) and the Grammaticality Judgement Test (GJT). Two research hypotheses were formulated based on the usage-based theory. First, it was hypothesized that Thai learners would acquire the infinitive complements before the gerund complements and the findings conformed to the hypothesis. It was claimed that the learners acquired the infinitive complements first because they were the high type frequency construction. In contrast, the learners acquired the gerund complements later because they were the low frequency construction. In other words, the high type frequency construction facilitated L2 English learners because they were exposed more to this construction type. Second, it was hypothesized that the frequency of verbs occurring in the target complements constructions would contribute to the entrenchment of the Thai learners' low level constructional schemas (i.e. the abstract representations of constructions which were lexically specific) and their language. The results, however, partially confirmed the second hypothesis as the findings indicated that the frequency of verbs occurring in the target complements constructions did not contribute to the strengthening of the Thai learners' low level constructional schemas and affect their language use. The results of the study contributed to the concept of frequency and its vital role in the SLA context.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาประสิทธิผลของความถี่ที่มีผลต่อการรับส่วนเติมเต็มรูปกริยากลางและรูปกริยาเป็นนามในภาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาที่สองของผู้เรียนที่ใช้ภาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยครั้งนี้คือนักศึกษาชั้นปีการศึกษาที่หนึ่งจากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่มีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ และ กลุ่มที่มีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษสูง ตามเกณฑ์คะแนนของแบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการศึกษาที่จัดโดยจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย (CU-TEP) แต่ละกลุ่มประกอบไปด้วยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยกลุ่มละ 30 คน ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยได้รับมอบหมายให้ทำแบบทดสอบเลือกคำตอบที่ถูกต้อง (Word Selection Task) และ แบบทดสอบตัดสินความถูกต้องทางไวยากรณ์ (Grammaticality Judgement Test) สมมติฐานสองข้อได้ถูกกำหนดขึ้นภายใต้ทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้ (The usage-based theory) ข้อที่หนึ่ง มีการตั้งสมมติฐานว่าผู้เรียนชาวไทยจะรับส่วนเติมเต็มรูปกริยากลางได้ก่อนส่วนเติมเต็มรูปกริยาเป็นนามและผลการวิจัยก็ยืนยันสมมติฐาน มีการกล่าวอ้าวว่า การที่ผู้เรียนชาวไทยรับส่วนเติมเต็มรูปกริยากลางได้ก่อนนั้นเนื่องจากส่วนเติมเต็มรูปดังกล่าวถือเป็นโครงสร้างทางภาษาที่มีความถี่ในการปรากฏสูง ในทางกลับกัน การที่ผู้เรียนชาวไทยรับส่วนเติมเต็มรูปกริยาเป็นนามได้ทีหลังนั้นเป็นเพราะส่วนเติมเต็มรูปดังกล่าวถือเป็นโครงสร้างทางภาษาที่มีความถี่ในการปรากฏต่ำ หรืออีกนัยหนึ่งคือ โครงสร้างทางภาษาที่มีความถี่สูงทำให้การรับกลายเป็นเรื่องง่ายขึ้นสำหรับผู้ที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สองเนื่องจากผู้เรียนมีโอกาสได้สัมผัสกับโครงสร้างประเภทนี้มากกว่า ข้อที่สอง มีการตั้งสมมติฐานว่าความถี่ของคำกริยาที่เกิดขึ้นในโครงสร้างส่วนเติมเต็มเป้าหมายนั้นจะมีส่วนช่วยสนับสนุนในการสร้างความแข็งแกร่งแก่แผนภาพภายในจิตใจทางภาษาระดับต่ำของผู้เรียน (Low-level constructional schemas) กล่าวคือ รูปแทนนามธรรมของโครงสร้างทางภาษาที่มีความเฉพาะเจาะจงในระดับคำศัพท์ และ การใช้ภาษาของผู้เรียน อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิจัยสนับสนุนสมมติฐานที่สองเฉพาะบางส่วนเท่านั้น เนื่องจากผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าความถี่ของคำกริยาที่เกิดขึ้นในโครงสร้างส่วนเติมเต็มเป้าหมายนั้นไม่ได้มีส่วนช่วยสนับสนุนในการสร้างความแข็งแกร่งแก่แผนภาพภายในจิตใจทางภาษาระดับต่ำของผู้เรียน และไม่ได้มีผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้ภาษาของผู้เรียน ผลของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของแนวคิดที่เกี่ยวกับความถี่และบทบาทหน้าที่ที่สำคัญของความถี่ที่มีต่อบริบทของการรับภาษาที่สอง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.