Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Community satisfaction survey on energy management for selected petrochemical company
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ฐิติศักดิ์ บุญปราโมทย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.103
Abstract
ด้วยบริษัทปิโตรเคมีที่คัดเลือกได้ดำเนินโครงการด้านการจัดการพลังงาน ตามนโยบายการสนับสนุนของกระทรวงพลังงานให้ประชาชนใช้พลังงานทดแทนและพลังงานทางเลือกเพื่อสร้างความมั่นคงทางพลังงานและเป็นแผนการบริหารกิจการเพื่อสังคมตามแนวทางการปฏิบัติในระดับมาตรฐานสากล ดังนั้นงานวิจัยจึงมุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบกับความพึงพอใจของชุมชนต่อการบริหารจัดการโครงการความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม เช่น คุณลักษณะประชากร ลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์ ความสัมพันธ์ด้านการลงทุน และความสอดคล้องกับบริบทในท้องถิ่น เป็นต้น โดยสำรวจชุมชนที่อยู่รอบโรงงานในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด จังหวัดระยอง ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่อ่อนไหวที่มีการประเมินผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อชุมชนได้ จึงคัดเลือกตัวอย่างเพื่อทำแบบสอบถามจำนวน 360 คน ให้เสนอข้อคิดเห็นในการดำเนินโครงการด้านพลังงานของบริษัท 2 โครงการ คือ โครงการผลิตไฟฟ้าด้วยเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ และโครงการเปลี่ยนหลอดไฟเป็นแบบ LED เพื่อชุมชน แล้วนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยสถิเชิงพรรณาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่าชุมชนมีความพึงพอใจด้านพลังงานทั้ง 2 โครงการอยู่ในระดับที่สูงมาก และเหมาะสมกับบริบทของชุมชน แต่รูปแบบโครงการที่มีประโยชน์ต่อชุมชนนั้น ควรคำนึงถึงปัจจัยที่สามารถสร้างแรงจูงใจด้านเศรษฐกิจที่เป็นรูปธรรม หรือกระจายผลประโยชน์ให้ชุมชนได้รับการสนับสนุนมากที่สุด แต่ต้องขับเคลื่อนด้วยพื้นฐานของการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนและการมีส่วนร่วมที่เข้มแข็งให้ชุมชนสามารถพึ่งพาตนเองได้ นอกจากนี้ยังมีข้อควรระวังในการดำเนินการ เช่น กรณีพิพาทในพื้นที่ส่วนกลาง หรือข้อกฎหมายที่ต้องปฏิบัติตามของหน่วยงานต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Referring to the selected petrochemical company has proceeded on carrying out the “Energy Management Projects” in order to create sustainable energy usage and social responsibility management plan in alignment with the international standard practice. Therefore, this research focuses on the factors analysis that would affect the community’s satisfaction rate toward the project. The factors comprise of population feature, investment relations, and the relation to local circumstances etc. Target group's selected 360 participants from communities around the factories in Map Ta Phut Industrial Estate Rayong Province. The design questionnaires will focus on the implementation of the company's 2 energy projects namely “The Solar Power Generation Project” and “The LED Light Blub for the Community Project.” The results of the research indicated that the satisfaction rates from the communities in both projects are very high. However, the form of projects that would be the utmost benefit to the community would be to consider the factors that can create concrete economic incentives. On the other hand, expand the range of supports provided and make sure that the supports were evenly distributed. The goal was that the communities must be able to create a sustainable development and to be self-reliant.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.