Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of health literacy of older persons, Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1015
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพื่อศึกษาระดับความฉลาดทางสุขภาพและเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง เพศ อายุ รายได้ ระดับการศึกษา การสนับสนุนทางสังคมและการมีส่วนร่วมในสังคม กับระดับความฉลาดทางสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไป สัญชาติไทย ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงอาศัยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตราชเทวี เขตบางพลัด และเขตตลิ่งชัน จำนวน 420 คน โดยซึ่งได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน และหาค่าความ หาความเที่ยงจากการคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .874, .870 และ .894 ตามลำดับ (แบบสอบถามการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม แบบวัดระดับความฉลาดทางสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุ แบบวัดการสนับสนุนทางสังคม) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันและสถิติไคน์แสควนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเท่ากับ .05 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้สูงอายุในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครส่วนใหญ่มีระดับความฉลาดทางสุขภาพอยู่ในระดับพื้นฐาน 2. เพศ อายุ รายได้ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม การมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับของความฉลาดทางสุขภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 มีค่า r = .004, -.223, .215, .480, .432ตามลำดับ 3. ระดับการศึกษา ไม่มี ความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความฉลาดทางสุขภาพ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive exploratory research were to study a level of health literacy in older person in Bangkok metropolis and to study the relationships between health literacy and gender, age, income, education level, social participation and social support of older persons in Bangkok Metropolitan. Four hundred and twenty older persons of Ratchathewi, Bang Phlat and Taling Chan District of Bangkok with 60 years old and above. The instruments of this research were composed of Demographic information, Health literacy questionaire, Modified Social Participation Questionnaire and social support questionnaire. These instruments were tested for their content validity by a panel of experts. The reliabilities of these questionaires were .870, .874 and .894 respectively (Health literacy questionaire, Modified Social Participation Questionnaire and social support questionnaire). Data were analyzed by using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, Pearson’ s product moment correlation, and Chi-square test The statistical significance level was set at 0.05. The major findings were as followed: 1. The health literacy of older persons in Bangkok Metropolitan was in basic functional level. 2. Gender, age, income, social participation and social support were found to be correlated with health literacy with statistical significance at .05. (r=.004, -.223, .215, .480, .432 respectively) 3. Older persons with difference education levels had no differences in terms of healthy literacy with statistical significance at .05
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.