Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study on statistical knowledge and statistical thinking of twelfth grade students in schools under the office of the secondary educational service area in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ น่วมนุ่ม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.731
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความรู้ทางสถิติ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 2) ศึกษาการคิดเชิงสถิติของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 และ 3) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ทางสถิติและการคิดเชิงสถิติของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ของโรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 15 โรงเรียน จำนวน 525 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบความรู้ทางสถิติ และแบบวัดการคิดเชิงสถิติ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ และการสร้างสมการทำนายด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยอย่างง่าย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความรู้ทางสถิติของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำร้อยละ 50 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) การคิดเชิงสถิติของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำร้อยละ 50 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 3) การคิดเชิงสถิติมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความรู้ทางสถิติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สามารถสร้างสมการทำนายการคิดเชิงสถิติ จากความรู้ทางสถิติ (X) โดยสามารถทำนายได้ร้อยละ 31.9 และได้สมการถดถอยในการทำนายการคิดเชิงสถิติ (Y) คือ Y = 6.457 + 0.773X
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) to study of the statistical knowledge of twelfth grade students; 2) to study of the statistical thinking of twelfth grade students; and 3) to study relationship between statistical knowledge and statistical thinking of twelfth grade students. The sample of this study was a group of 525 twelfth grade students in 15 schools under the office of the secondary educational service area in Bangkok. The research instruments were statistical knowledge test and statistical thinking test. The data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, percentage of arithmetic mean, standard deviation, t-test, correlation, and simple regression analysis. The research findings were summarized as follows: 1) statistical knowledge of twelfth grade students was lower than the minimum criteria of 50 percent at .05 level of significance; 2) statistical thinking of twelfth grade students was lower than the minimum criteria of 50 percent at .05 level of significance; and 3) there was significant positive correlation between statistical knowledge and statistical thinking that statistical knowledge (X) could predict statistical thinking at 31.9% while the regression equation of Statistical Thinking was as follow: Y = 6.457 + 0.773X.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.