Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Linguistic errors in museum translation and the editing approach : the case of the Science Center for Education (Bangkok Planetarium)
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Second Advisor
สมจิต จิระนันทิพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2017.71
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ศึกษาข้อบกพร่องที่พบในการแปลป้ายข้อมูลของพิพิธภัณฑ์และวิธีการแก้ไข โดยคัดสรรบทแปลจากป้ายข้อมูลนิทรรศการของศูนย์วิทยาศาสตร์เพื่อการศึกษา (ท้องฟ้าจำลองกรุงเทพ) เพื่อให้ได้บทแปลที่สามารถใช้งานได้ตามวัตถุประสงค์ มีอรรถสาระและเนื้อหาเหมาะสมกับผู้รับสารปลายทาง ผู้ศึกษาได้ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยค้นคว้าแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการแปลตัวบทพิพิธภัณฑ์ (Guillot, 2014; Neather, 2005; Sturge, 2007) แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทประเภทสารคดีของคริสติอาเน นอร์ด (2005) แนวคิดการจำแนกหมวดหมู่ของข้อบกพร่องในการแปลโดยคริสติอาเน นอร์ด (1997) กลวิธีการแก้ไขงานแปลที่เกี่ยวข้อง (วัลยา วิวัฒน์ศร, 2547; มกุฏ อรฤดี, 2560; Mossop, 2007) ทฤษฎีสโคพอส (Skopostheorie) นำเสนอโดยฮันส์ แฟร์เมียร์ (1996) แนวคิดเรื่อง Scene-and-Frames Semantics นำเสนอโดยชาร์ลส ฟิลล์มอร์ (1977) แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความและยึดความหมาย (Interpretive Approach) นำเสนอโดยฌอง เดอลิลส์ (1988) และความรู้ว่าด้วยไวยากรณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อบกพร่องในการแปลที่พบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการนำทฤษฎีและแนวคิดต่างๆ ข้างต้นมาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกัน สามารถระบุข้อบกพร่องในบทแปลและแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this special research is to study errors in museum translation and devise the editing approach for the translation of the exhibitions at Science Center for Education (Bangkok Planetarium), in order to produce translation that serves its purposes and audiences. The study was conducted by investigating the following theories and concepts: the concepts on museum translation (Guillot, 2014; Neather, 2005; Sturge, 2007), Discourse Analysis (Nord, 2005), A Functional Classification of Translation Errors (Nord, 1997), the relevant translation editing approaches (Walaya Wiwatsorn, 2547; Makut Onrudee, 2560; Mossop, 2007), Skopostheorie (Vermeer, 1996), Scene-and-Frames Semantics (Filmore, 1977), Interpretive Approach (Delisle, 1988), and the relevant grammatical rules. The results show that the application of these theories and concepts can identify and solve translation errors.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.