Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับหนี้นอกระบบในเขตกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑล ในเรื่องปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจกู้และอัตราดอกเบี้ยจากข้อมูลฝั่งผู้กู้
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Second Advisor
Sukanda Luangon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.190
Abstract
This thesis examines the likelihood of borrowing money from the informal credit market, the significant factors influencing the informal interest rates, and the factors which affect people's decision on going back to rely on informal credit of individuals over 20+ years of age in four provinces, including Bangkok and Greater Bangkok, in Thailand. The survey uses a multi-stage stratified random sampling method by the weight of populations in each province for analysis with a quota sampling technique. The data used in the study is collected from 1,494 respondents by questionnaires. The results suggest that (i) luxury spending behavior, income levels, debt-to-income ratio, net monthly income, saving discipline, and the presence of monthly income and expense accounts are consistent with favorable decision-making for a loan from the informal credit market, (ii) the study of correlation between the characteristics of the informal borrowers and the rates shows that the level of the lender's influence and high levels of familiarity between the informal lenders and borrowers were found to be highly correlated with the interest rates. Moreover, the debt-to-income ratio also affects the rates, (iii) consistent saving, net monthly income, income payment on daily and weekly basis, installments, materialism, and impulsive buying behavior affect the likelihood of making repeated informal loans.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้รวมการศึกษาความน่าจะเป็นในการที่บุคคลได้เลือกกู้ยืมเงินจากตลาดเงินกู้นอกระบบ ปัจจัยที่กำหนดระดับอัตราดอกเบี้ยในตลาดเงินกู้นอกระบบ และพฤติกรรมการกู้ยืมซ้ำซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้นในตลาดเงินกู้นอกระบบของบุคคลที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 20 ปีขึ้นไป ที่อาศัยอยู่ในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร นนทบุรี ปทุมธานี และสมุทรปราการของประเทศไทย โดยผ่านการเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามจาก ทั้งนี้ มีจำนวนผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งสิ้นเท่ากับ 1,494 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) พฤติกรรมการใช้จ่ายฟุ่มเฟือย ระดับรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน อัตราส่วนหนี้สินต่อรายได้ รายได้สุทธิต่อเดือน การมีเงินออม และ การทำบัญชีรายรับ-รายจ่ายต่อเดือนเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความน่าจะเป็นในการกู้ยืมเงินจากตลาดเงินกู้นอกระบบของประเทศไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (2) ในขณะที่ผลการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อระดับอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้นอกระบบในพื้นที่การศึกษาพบว่า ระดับอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้นอกระบบแปรตามระดับอิทธิพลของผู้กู้นอกระบบและอัตราส่วนหนี้สินต่อรายได้ โดยอัตราดอกเบี้ยดังกล่าวได้แปรผกผันกับความสนิทสนมระหว่างผู้กู้และผู้ปล่อยกู้นอกระบบ (3) จากการศึกษาปัจจัยที่อิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการกู้ยืมซ้ำซากในตลาดเงินกู้นอกระบบของประเทศไทยพบว่า การมีเงินออม รายได้สุทธิต่อเดือน ความถี่ในการได้รับรายได้ประเภทรายวันและรายสัปดาห์ จำนวนเงินที่ใช้ผ่อนชำระสินค้าต่อเดือน วัตถุนิยม และพฤติกรรมการซื้อโดยขาดการไตร่ตรองมีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจกู้ยืมเงินนอกระบบซ้ำซากของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.