Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The comparison between Olanzapine and One-Dose Dexamethasoneversus four-day Dexamethasone in prevention of chemotherapy inducedNausea and vomiting in patients with pancreatic cancer receiving modifiedFOLFIRINOX
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สืบพงศ์ ธนสารวิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1036
Abstract
บทนำ ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของยาแก้อาเจียนสูตรต่าง ๆ ในผู้ป่วยที่รับยาเคมีบำบัดสูตร modified FOLFIRINOX เนื่องจากผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับอ่อนมีความเสี่ยงต่อภาวะน้ำตาลในเลือดสูง การให้ยาสูตรที่ไม่มียา dexamethasone ในวันที่ 2-4 จึงอาจจะเหมาะสมกับผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับอ่อนมากกว่า ผู้วิจัยจึงต้องการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพและผลต่อระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของ สูตรยาป้องกันการคลื่นไส้อาเจียน olanzapine, ondansetron และ dexamethasone โดยไม่ใช้ dexamethasoneในวันที่ 2-4 กับสูตรยา ondansetron และ dexamethasone ในวันที่ 1-4 ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับอ่อน ที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดสูตร modified FOLFIRINOX วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยที่เป็นมะเร็งตับอ่อนที่จะได้รับยา mFOLFIRINOX จะได้รับ ondansetron 3 วันและ dexamethasone 10 มก. ในวันที่ 1 ต่อมาจะถูกสุ่มแบบหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งให้ได้รับ olanzapine 5 มก. รับประทานวันละครั้งในวันที่ 1-4 หรือ dexamethasone 4 มก. รับประทานวันละ 2 ครั้งในวันที่ 2- 4 ร่วมกับยาหลอก ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดถูกข้ามไปรับการรักษาอีกชุดหนึ่งในรอบที่สอง โดยเป้าหมายหลักของการศึกษา คือ อัตราการตอบสนองสมบูรณ์ของอาการอาเจียนในช่วง 0-120 ชั่วโมงหลังได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดยา ผลการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้เก็บรวมรวมอาสาสมัคร ตั้งแต่ 10 มกราคม 2566 ถึง 30 พฤษภาคม 2566 มีผู้ป่วยได้ยาเคมีบำบัดครบทั้ง 2 รอบ ทั้งหมด 10 ราย จากการศึกษา พบว่า มีผู้ป่วยที่มีอัตราการตอบสนองสมบูรณ์ของอาการอาเจียนใน 0-120 ชั่วโมงหลังได้ยาเคมีบำบัด ของกลุ่มที่ได้ olanzapine 20% และในกลุ่ม dexamethasone 30% โดยไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = 1.00) มีคนไข้ที่มีภาวะน้ำตาลสูงระหว่างได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดในกลุ่ม olanzapine 80% ส่วนในกลุ่ม dexamethasone 100% โดยไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = 0.47) ค่าเฉลี่ยของ POCT-Glucose ในกลุ่ม olanzapine อยู่ที่ 201 ส่วนในกลุ่ม dexamethasone มีค่าเฉลี่ยของ POCT-Glucose อยู่ที่ 244 โดยไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป สูตรยาป้องกันการคลื่นไส้อาเจียนที่ประกอบด้วยยา olanzapine, ondansetron และ dexamethasone โดยไม่ใช้ dexamethasone ในวันที่ 2-4 ของรอบยาเคมีบำบัด ไม่สามารถป้องกันภาวะคลื่นไส้อาเจียนจากยาเคมีบำบัด ได้ดีกว่า สูตรยา ondansetron และ dexamethasone ในวันที่ 1-4 ของรอบยาเคมีบำบัด ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับอ่อนที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดสูตร modified FOLFIRINOX
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Modified FOLFIRINOX is a standard chemotherapy in patients with pancreatic cancer. Currently, there is no specific antiemetic regimen for mFOLFIRINOX. The common antiemetic regimens include dexamethasone, 5-HT3 antagonist and olanzapine. As patients with pancreatic cancer are at risk of hyperglycemia, lower use of dexamethasone is preferred. The study aimed to compare the efficacy of olanzapine, ondansetron, and one-dose dexamethasone to ondansetron and four-day dexamethasone in patients with pancreatic cancer receiving mFOLFIRINOX. Method: Patients with pancreatic cancer scheduled for mFOLFIRINOX were enrolled. All patients received 3-day ondansetron and 10-mg dexamethasone on day1. Patients were randomized 1:1 to receive either olanzapine 5 mg orally once a day on day 1-4 or dexamethasone 4 mg orally twice a day on day 2 to day 4. All patients were crossed over to receive another treatment arm in the second cycle. Primary endpoint was complete response (CR) rates of vomit in overall period (Day 0-5) Results: By May 2023, there were 10 patients enrolled. The overall CR rates were 20% and 30% in olanzapine and dexamethasone groups, respectively (p = 1.00). The overall complete control (no nausea or vomiting) rates were 0 % and 10 % in olanzapine and dexamethasone groups, respectively (p = 1.00). There were 80% and 100% patients with POCT-Glucose ≥ 180 in olanzapine and dexamethasone groups, respectively (p= 0.47). Mean POC-glucose level were 201 and 244.5 mg/dl in olanzapine and dexamethasone groups, respectively (p= 0.45). Conclusions: In this randomized trial, there was no statistical difference in overall CR rates between olanzapine with one-dose dexamethasone regimen and 4-day dexamethasone regimen.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.