Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison study of hand-wash rate of medical personnel before and after automatic hand-wash detector usage in medical intensive care unit, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรพจน์ นิลรัตนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1033
Abstract
ที่มาของการศึกษา: การติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มอัตราการเจ็บป่วยและอัตราการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วย การล้างมือเป็นสิ่งที่ทำได้ง่ายและมีประสิทธิภาพที่สุดในการลดอัตราการติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาล อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าอัตราการล้างมือของบุคคลากรทางการแพทย์ยังคงต่ำกว่าที่ควรจะเป็น จึงมีการพัฒนาเครื่องมือในการติดตามการล้างมือเพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการล้างมือให้มากขึ้น วิธีการศึกษา: ทำการศึกษากึ่งทดลองเพื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราการล้างมือของบุคลากรก่อนและหลังการใช้เครื่องตรวจสอบการล้างมืออัตโนมัติ โดยระยะประเมินระบบมีการเปรียบเทียบอัตราการล้างมือกับการสังเกตโดยตรง และมีการวัดอัตราการล้างมือเบื้องต้นโดยใช้ระบบระบุตำแหน่ง ผลการศึกษา: ระบบเครื่องตรวจสอบการล้างมืออัตโนมัติมีความไวเท่ากับร้อยละ 85.19 (95%CI 75.71-94.88%) และมีความจำเพาะร้อยละ 92 (95%CI 84.48-99.52%) ตามลำดับในการตรวจสอบการล้างมือ โดยในการศึกษานี้มีผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งหมด 30 ราย เป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพ 21 รายและผู้ช่วยพยาบาล 9 ราย พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการล้างมือก่อนสัมผัสผู้ป่วยเท่ากับร้อยละ 56.19 (95%CI 52.04-60.43%) และค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการล้างมือหลังสัมผัสผู้ป่วยเท่ากับร้อยละ 71.03% (95%CI, 67.67-74.44%) โดยเมื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราการล้างมือที่ได้จากระบบเครื่องตรวจสอบการล้างมืออัตโนมัติมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยก่อนหน้านี้เท่ากับ 5.19% (95%CI, 0.69-9.70%, p=0.025) ก่อนการสัมผัสผู้ป่วยและสูงกว่า 20.03% (95%CI, 16.58-23.48%, p<0.001) หลังการสัมผัสผู้ป่วย อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อนำผลการทดลองมาเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการประเมินด้วยตนเองจากแบบสอบถามก่อนเริ่มการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราการล้างมือที่ได้จากระบบเครื่องตรวจสอบการล้างมืออัตโนมัติมีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการล้างมือที่ได้จากการประเมินด้วยตนเองเท่ากับ 16.31% (95%CI, 10.28-22.33%, p<0.001) ก่อนการสัมผัสผู้ป่วย และต่ำกว่า 18.97% (95%CI, 13.82-24.12%, p<0.001) หลังการสัมผัสผู้ป่วยตามลำดับ สรุปผล: การใช้ระบบตรวจสอบการล้างมืออัตโนมัติสามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อติดตามการล้างมือในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตทางอายุรกรรมได้ และมีผลเพิ่มอัตราการล้างมือของบุคลากรในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตทางอายุรกรรม โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลของการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อที่จะนำมาใช้ในทางปฏิบัติได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Healthcare-associated infections in healthcare facilities affect patient safety and can sometimes lead to significant complications and even death. Hand hygiene has been emphasized as an important measure to prevent the spread of infections among patients. However, compliance with hand hygiene is still considered below acceptable thresholds. Methods: This study utilized a quasi-experimental design to compare hand hygiene compliance among HCWs before and after the implementation of these systems. As an initial evaluation of the system, we conducted the experiment to compare the hand hygiene compliance measured by the system with direct observation by health personnel. After system installation and test, we performed a pre-intervention phase to measure baseline rates of hand hygiene episodes using the real-time location system (RTLS). Results: The sensitivity and specificity of the system that captured hand hygiene actions were 85.19% (95%CI 75.71-94.88%) and 92% (95%CI 84.48-99.52%), respectively. During the study period, a total of 30 participants were included. All were either nurses (n=21) or nurse assistants (n=9) working in the medical ICU. After installing the system, hand hygiene compliance without real-time feedback and alarm was observed, and the results showed that the mean hand hygiene compliance rate before patient contact was 56.19% (95%CI, 52.04-60.43%), while the rate after patient contact was 71.03% (95%CI, 67.67-74.44%). Comparing these rates with previous studies, we found that system-measured hand hygiene rates were higher, with a mean difference of 5.19% (95%CI, 0.69-9.70%, p=0.025) and 20.03% (95%CI, 16.58-23.48%, p<0.001). When we compared these rates with participants’ self- estimated hand hygiene compliance, we found that system-measured hand hygiene rates were lower, with a mean difference of 16.31% (95%CI, 10.28-22.33%, p<0.001) and 18.97% (95%CI, 13.82-24.12%, p<0.001) before patient contact and after patient contact, respectively. Conclusions: The preliminary results showed that the system based on ultra-wide bandwidth (UWB) can replace human observers. The system can increase the mean hand hygiene compliance rate of medical personnel compared to previous studies. Further ongoing phases of the study will be necessary to determine whether the use of the monitoring system can effectively improve hand hygiene compliance in HCWs.
Creative Commons License