Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Association of absent new T wave inversion and worsening of coronary blood flow in acute ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction patients treated with primary percutaneous coronary intervention
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย ปรีชาวัฒน์
Second Advisor
รณพิชัย โชคสุวัฒนสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1026
Abstract
ที่มา: การเปิดขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจชนิดปฐมภูมิ (Primary PCI) ยังเป็นการรักษาหลักในผู้ป่วยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายฉับพลันชนิดเอสทียก (STEMI) นอกจากนี้การประเมินการไหลของเลือดไปเลี้ยงหัวใจหลังทำหัตถการยังเป็นสิ่งสำคัญเนื่องจากการไหลของเลือดไปเลี้ยงหัวใจที่แย่ (TIMI ≤ 2) สัมพันธ์กับอัตราตาย อัตราการเกิดหัวใจวาย และการเกิดภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะรุนแรง ซึ่งหนึ่งในวิธีประเมินการไหลของเลือดไปเลี้ยงหัวใจที่สามารถทำได้ง่ายกว่าคือการตรวจคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจชนิด 12 ลีดโดยใช้ลักษณะของทีเวฟหัวกลับพบว่าสามารถใช้ทำนายความสำเร็จของการเปิดของหลอดเลือดหัวใจได้ ในทางกลับกันยังไม่มีการศึกษาว่าการตรวจไม่พบทีเวฟหัวกลับหลังการเปิดขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจชนิดปฐมภูมิจะสัมพันธ์กับการไหลของเลือดไปเลี้ยงหัวใจที่แย่ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการตรวจไม่พบคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจชนิดทีเวฟหัวกลับที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่กับการไหลของเลือดไปเลี้ยงหัวใจที่แย่ในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายฉับพลันชนิดเอสทียกซึ่งได้รับการรักษาด้วยการเปิดขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจชนิดปฐมภูมิ ระเบียบวิจัย: การศึกษาย้อนหลังแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุม (Retrospective case control study) ในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายฉับพลันชนิดเอสทียกซึ่งได้รับการรักษาด้วยการเปิดขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจชนิดปฐมภูมิในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2550 ถึง ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2565 โดยเก็บข้อมูลลักษณะอาการทางคลินิก ลักษณะคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจก่อนและหลังทำหัตถการภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง ระยะเวลาการนอนในโรงพยาบาลในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต อัตราการเสียชีวิตในโรงพยาบาลและที่ 30 วัน เปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มที่เลือดไปเลี้ยงหัวใจดี (TIMI flow = 3) และแย่ (TIMI flow ≤ 2) ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 165 รายเป็นเพศชายร้อยละ 78.2 อายุเฉลี่ย 57 ± 12 ปี พบกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายบริเวณผนังกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจส่วนล่าง (Inferior wall STEMI) มากที่สุดคิดเป็น 58.2% และระยะเวลาตั้งแต่เริ่มเจ็บหน้าอกจนถึงได้รับการเปิดหลอดเลือดหัวใจเฉลี่ย 288.3 ± 203.2 นาที พบว่าผู้ป่วย 55 รายเป็นกลุ่มที่มี TIMI flow ≤ 2 และผู้ป่วย 110 รายมี TIMI flow = 3 ในจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่มี TIMI flow ≤ 2 มีผู้ป่วย 27 ราย (ร้อยละ 49.1) ตรวจไม่พบลักษณะทีเวฟหัวกลับจากคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจหลังทำหัตถการเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่มี TIMI flow =3 คือ 58 ราย (ร้อยละ 52.7, p=0.66) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าระยะเวลาการนอนในโรงพยาบาลในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติคือ 3 (IQR 2, 8) วัน และ 2 (IQR 1, 3) วัน, p=0.001 และยังมีแนวโน้มว่ากลุ่ม TIMI flow ≤ 2 นั้นมีอัตราการเสียชีวิตระหว่างนอนโรงพยาบาลและที่ 30 วันมากกว่าอีกด้วย (ร้อยละ 9.1 เปรียบเทียบกับร้อยละ 5.5, p=0.377 และ ร้อยละ12.8 เปรียบเทียบกับร้อยละ 5.2, p=0.15 ตามลำดับ) สรุป: การตรวจไม่พบลักษณะทีเวฟหัวกลับที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่จากคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจหลังทำหัตถการภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง ไม่สัมพันธ์กับการไหลของเลือดไปเลี้ยงหัวใจที่แย่ (TIMI flow ≤ 2) ในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายฉับพลันชนิดเอสทียก (STEMI) ซึ่งได้รับการรักษาด้วยการเปิดขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจชนิดปฐมภูมิ (Primary PCI)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Currently, primary percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) remains the main treatment for acute ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction patients. Poor coronary blood flow (TIMI flow ≤ 2) after primary PCI is associated with increased mortality, heart failure, and malignant arrhythmia. Another widely available bedside tool for indirectly evaluated coronary perfusion is the 12-lead electrocardiogram. In previous studies, the presence of new T wave inversion in the 12-lead electrocardiogram after primary PCI was associated with better coronary blood flow and clinical outcome. However, little data have been published on the correlation between the absence of new T wave inversion after primary PCI and coronary blood flow. Objective: The aim of the study was to investigate the association of the absence of new T wave inversion and the worsening of coronary blood flow in patients with acute ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction treated with primary PCI. Material and Methods: In patients with acute ST segment elevation myocardial infarction treated with primary PCI at the King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, a retrospective case control study was conducted from January 2007 to October 2022 to compare the good post-procedural coronary blood flow (TIMI flow = 3) group with the poor post-procedural coronary blood flow (TIMI flow ≤ 2) group. Clinical characteristics, electrocardiographic parameters before and after the procedure within 24 hours, length of stay in intensive care unit, in-hospital and 30 days mortality rates were analyzed. Results: The 165 patients (78.2% Male, average age 57±12 years) were included in this study. The most common walls of myocardial infarction were the inferior wall (58.2%) and the average time from onset of chest pain to wire was 288.3 ± 203.2 minute. 55 patients and 110 patients were classified into the TIMI flow ≤ 2 group and the TIMI flow = 3 group, respectively. No new T wave inversion were found in 27 patients in the TIMI flow ≤ 2 group and 58 patients in the TIMI flow = 3 group without statistically significant (49.1% vs. 52.7%, p = 0.66). In the group with poor coronary blood flow, there was a significant longer in the length of CCU or ICCU stay (3 [IQR 2,8] days vs 2 [IQR 1,3] days, p = 0.001), Moreover, in-hospital mortality rates (9.1% vs. 5.5%, p=0.377) and 30 days mortality rates (12.8% vs. 5.2%, p=0.15) tended to increase in this group. Conclusions: We have not found an association of absent new T wave inversion in 12-leads ECG within 24 hours post PCI and worsening of coronary blood flow (TIMI flow ≤ 2) in patient with acute STEMI treated with primary percutaneous coronary intervention.
Creative Commons License