Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on work - life balance among police officer
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.410
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ระดับการรับรู้การสนับสนุนจากองค์การและความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงาน และ 2) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ประสบการณ์ทำงาน และชั่วโมงการทำงานต่อวัน การรับรู้การสนับสนุนจากองค์การกับความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ คือ เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจสถานีตำรวจภูธรองครักษ์ จังหวัดนครนายก จำนวน 98 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบไปด้วยแบบสอบถามแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ส่วนที่หนึ่งคือแบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ส่วนที่สองเป็นแบบวัดการรับรู้การสนับสนุนจากองค์การ และส่วนที่สามเป็นแบบวัดความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงาน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบไคสแควร์ และสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ระดับของการรับรู้การสนับสนุนจากองค์การอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างต่ำ ส่วนระดับความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงานอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างสูง 2) อายุมีความสัมพันธ์กับความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงานอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระดับการศึกษา ประสบการณ์ทำงาน และชั่วโมงการทำงานต่อวัน มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงาน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 16.120, 12.724 และ 11.526 ตามลำดับ ส่วนการรับรู้การสนับสนุนจากองค์การมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงาน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ .349
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this individual study were to study 1) the level of perceived organizational support and work-life balance and 2) the relationship between personal factors: ages, education level, work experience and working hours per day, perceived organizational support and work-life balance. The samples of this individual study had been taken from 98 police in Ongkharak police station Nakhon Nayok province. The data was collected through questionnaires which consisted of 3 parts, the first part dealt with personal data, while the second part was survey of perceived organizational support. The third part was work-life balance questionnaire. The statistics used in the data analysis were frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, Chi-square test and Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient. The results showed that 1) The level of perceived organizational support were rather low. The level of work-life balance were rather high. 2) A non-significance correlation between ages and work-life balance. Education level, work experience and working hours per day had positive relationship with work-life balance at .05 level of significance (X2 = 16.120, 12.724 and 11.526). Perceived organizational support had positive relationship with work-life balance at .01 level of significance (r = .349).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.