Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A randomized, non-inferiority trial of oral minoxidil 1.25 mgversus 5% topical minoxidil solutionin the treatment of female pattern hair loss
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชต์ธร ปัญจประทีป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1023
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาและความปลอดภัยของยาไมนอกซิดิลชนิดรับประทานขนาด 1.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน กับยาทา5%ไมนอกซิดิล ทาวันละ 2 ครั้ง ในการรักษาโรคผมบางจากพันธุกรรมในเพศหญิง นาน 24 สัปดาห์ และทดสอบความไม่ด้อยกว่าของผลยาไมนอกซิดิลชนิดรับประทานในการเพิ่มขึ้นของความหนาแน่นของเส้นผมขนาดใหญ่ที่ตำแหน่งอ้างอิงกลางกระหม่อมศีรษะ วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาแบบสุ่มและทดสอบความไม่ด้อยกว่า ในผู้ป่วยโรคผมบางจากพันธุกรรมในเพศหญิงที่มีอายุ 18-65 ปี จำนวน 44 ราย ซึ่งจะได้การรักษาเป็นยาไมนอกซิดิลชนิดรับประทานขนาด 1.25 มิลลิกรัม หรือ ยาทา 5%ไมนอกซิดิล นาน 24 สัปดาห์ โดยประเมินผลการรักษาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความหนาแน่นของเส้นผมขนาดใหญ่ (ค่าด้อยกว่าที่ยอมรับได้ไม่เกิน 5 เส้น/ตร.ซม), การเปลี่ยนแปลงของความหนาแน่นของเส้นผมทั้งหมด และผลข้างเคียงของการรักษาประเมินจากประวัติ การตรวจร่างกายและการตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ ผลการศึกษา: หลังได้รับการรักษา 24 สัปดาห์ ค่าเฉลี่ยของความหนาแน่นของเส้นผมขนาดใหญ่และความหนาแน่นของเส้นผมทั้งหมดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งในกลุ่มยาไมนอกซิดิลชนิดรับประทานและยาทาไมนอกซิดิล โดยกลุ่มยารับประทานทำให้ค่าเฉลี่ยของความหนาแน่นของเส้นผมขนาดใหญ่เพิ่มขึ้น 10.25% (P<0.001) และ ความหนาแน่นของเส้นผมทั้งหมดเพิ่มขึ้น 11.66% (P<0.001) ขณะที่ยาทาไมนอกซิดิลทำให้ค่าเฉลี่ยของความหนาแน่นของเส้นผมเพิ่มขึ้น 8.86% (P<0.001) และ11.07% (P<0.001) ตามลำดับ และพบว่ายาไมนอกซิดิลชนิดรับประทานไม่ได้ด้อยกว่ายาทาไมนอกซิดิลในการเพิ่มขึ้นของความหนาแน่นของเส้นผมขนาดใหญ่ ค่าแตกต่างเฉลี่ยคือ 0.82 เส้นต่อ 1 ตารางเซนติเมตร 95%CI เป็น (-4.57,6.21) เส้นต่อตารางเซนติเมตร สำหรับผลข้างเคียงที่พบในทั้ง 2 กลุ่มเป็นผลข้างเคียงที่มีระดับความรุนแรงน้อย และพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความดันโลหิตเฉลี่ยในทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม โดยพบหลังได้รับการรักษา 4 และ 12 สัปดาห์ และพบว่าเมื่อใช้ยาอย่างต่อเนื่องค่าความดันโลหิตเฉลี่ยจะกลับมาสู่ค่าใกล้เคียงเริ่มต้นที่ 24 สัปดาห์ ผลของอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจเฉลี่ยพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฉพาะในกลุ่มของยาทา อย่างไรก็ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางด้านคลินิก สำหรับผลการตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการและการตรวจคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจไม่พบการรายงานที่ผิดปกติ สรุปผล: ทั้งยาไมนอกซิดิลชนิดรับประทานขนาด 1.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน และยาทา 5%ไมนอกซิดิล ทาวันละ 2 ครั้ง มีประสิทธิภาพและมีความปลอดภัยในการรักษาโรคผมบางจากพันธุกรรมในเพศหญิงที่มีความรุนแรงระดับน้อยถึงปานกลาง หลังได้รับการรักษานาน 24 สัปดาห์ และยาไมนอกซิดิลชนิดรับประทานไม่ได้ด้อยกว่ายาทาไมนอกซิดิลในการเพิ่มขึ้นของความหนาแน่นของเส้นผมขนาดใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To compare the efficacy and safety of oral minoxidil 1.25 mg daily and 5% topical minoxidil solution twice daily in the treatment of FPHL for 24 weeks with the hypothesis that oral minoxidil is non-inferior to 5% topical minoxidil solution in increasing terminal hair density in targeted vertex area. Method: This was a 24-week, randomized, non-inferiority study. Forty-four women aged 18–65-year-old with FPHL were treated with oral minoxidil 1.25 mg or 5% topical minoxidil solution for 24 weeks. Efficacy was evaluated by a mean difference of terminal hair density (non-inferiority margin 5 hairs/cm2), a mean difference of total hair density. The safety was monitored by history taking, physical examinations and laboratory investigations. Results: After 24 weeks of treatment, terminal hair density and total hair count statistically significant increased from baseline in both groups. Oral minoxidil showed 10.25% increase in terminal hair density (p<0.001) and 11.66% increase in total hair density (p<0.001). Meanwhile, topical minoxidil showed 8.86% increase in terminal hair density (p<0.001) and 11.07% increase in total hair density (p<0.001). Moreover, oral minoxidil was non-inferior to topical minoxidil in increasing terminal hair density in targeted vertex area. (The mean difference +0.82, 95%CI (-4.57, 6.21) hairs/cm2)). All reported adverse events were graded as mild severity. The mean blood pressure was temporarily decreased from baseline after 4 and 12 weeks of treatment in both groups, then it returned close to baseline at 24-week follow up. No serious cardiovascular adverse events and abnormal laboratory findings were observed in both groups. Conclusion: Both oral and topical minoxidil are effective and safe for the treatment of mild to moderate-severity female pattern hair loss for 24 weeks. Oral minoxidil is non-inferior to topical minoxidil in increasing terminal hair density in targeted vertex area.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.