Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The identification of spastic dysarthria in neurological patients by speech analysis with computational modelling
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยภัทร ชุณหรัศมิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1020
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการวินิจฉัยอาการพูดไม่ชัดชนิดสปาสติกในแง่ความไว ความจำเพาะ และ AUC จาก กราฟ ROC ของการวินิจฉัยประโยคพูดไม่ชัดที่สร้างขึ้นจากลักษณะเด่นทางคลินิกและพยาธิสรีรวิทยา และประเมินด้วยเครื่องมือ ASR พร้อมทั้งเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำในการวินิจฉัยกับประสาทแพทย์ วิธีการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยพูดไม่ชัดชนิดสปาสติกจำนวน 37 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 37 คน เข้ารับการบันทึกเสียงพูด 4 ประโยคที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากกลุ่มพยัญชนะต้นที่แตกต่างกันตามการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อการพูด และประเมินคะแนนความผิดพลาดของพยางค์แต่ละประโยค (error score of syllable) ด้วยเครื่องมือ ASR ได้แก่ 'Apple Siri™' และ 'Whisper' แล้ววิเคราะห์ logistic regression analysis และ สร้างกราฟ ROC พร้อมทั้ง AUC เพื่อบอกความแม่นยำในการวินิจฉัย พร้อมทั้งให้ประสาทแพทย์วินิจฉัยอาการพูดไม่ชัดจากไฟล์เสียงเดียวกัน ผลการศึกษา ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความผิดพลาดของพยางค์แต่ละประโยคระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยพูดไม่ชัดชนิดสปาสติกและกลุ่มควบคุมมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ทั้งจากทั้งสองเครื่องมือ โดยที่ AUC สูงที่สุดของเครื่องมือ 'Apple Siri™' และ 'Whisper'เท่ากับ 0.95 และ 0.89 ตามลำดับในการวิเคราะห์ประโยคเดียวกันที่เป็นการเคลื่อนไหวของกล้ามเนื้อโคนลิ้น เพดานอ่อนและคอหอย ในขณะที่ประสาทแพทย์มีความจำเพาะในการวินิจฉัยมากกว่า 0.9 แต่มีความไวที่ไม่แน่นอนตั้งแต่ 0.20 ถึง 0.74 สรุป เครื่องมือ 'Apple Siri™' และ 'Whisper' ASR มีความแม่นยำและน่าเชื่อถือในการวินิจฉัยแยกแยะอาการพูดไม่ชัดชนิดสปาสติกที่มีความรุนแรงน้อยออกจากเสียงพูดปกติ เมื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับการวิเคราะห์ประโยคพูดที่มีความไม่ชัดชนิดสปาสติกมากที่สุด ซึ่งถูกสร้างขึ้นด้วยความรู้ทางพยาธิสรีรวิทยาและสัทศาสตร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective : To evaluate the diagnostic accuracy of ASR tools in detecting spastic dysarthria using pathophysiologically-informed sentences and comparing the results to those obtained by neurologists through calculating sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, and generating ROC curves with AUC. Methods : 37 dysarthric patients and 37 healthy controls, were enrolled in four sentence recordings, generated based on group of muscles activated to produce consonant sounds. Recordings were ‘scored’ by two ASR software, 'Apple Siri™' and 'Whisper'. The scoring was error count of incorrect syllables and was analyzed using logistic regression with ROC/AUC representing diagnostic performance. Neurologists' diagnostic accuracy was compared with ASR result. Results : Mean errors generated by both ASR tools were shown to be statistically significant difference with p < 0.05. Maximum AUC of 'Apple Siri™' and 'Whisper' ASR was 0.95 and 0.89 respectively for the sentence articulated with velopharyngeal and glottis placement. Neurologists showed a specificity exceeding 0.90 and sensitivity varying from 0.20 to 0.74. Conclusion : 'Apple Siri™' and 'Whisper' ASR were found to be effective and reliable in differentiating mild spastic dysarthria from control. Feature selection, based on pathophysiological and phonological basis, strengthens sentence-specific dysarthria detection.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.