Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comprehensive pituitary function assessments in COVID-19 survivors
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สารัช สุนทรโยธิน
Second Advisor
กำพล สุวรรณพิมลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1016
Abstract
ความเป็นมา: ไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อต่อมใต้สมองและเป็นสาเหตุส่วนหนึ่งทำให้เกิดกลุ่มอาการหรือความผิดปกติที่ยังคงพบต่อเนื่องหลังจากติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ในผู้ป่วยบางรายหรือที่เรียกว่า "Long COVID-19 syndrome" อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลผลกระทบของไวรัสต่อต่อมใต้สมองยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินความอัตราการเกิดความผิดปกติของต่อมใต้สมองในผู้ป่วยที่หายจากการติดเชื้อโควิด-19 วิธีการวิจัย: ศึกษาความผิดปกติของการผลิตฮอร์โมนของต่อมใต้สมองในผู้ป่วยในช่วง 1เดือนหลังจากการหายจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 ในอาสามัครอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไปที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย โดยอาศัยการตรวจระดับฮอร์โมนต่อมใต้สมองส่วนหน้าและ Fixed-dose glucagon stimulation test (FD-GST) เพื่อบ่งบอกภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนต่อมใต้สมอง และประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนต่อมใต้สมอง กับความรุนแรงของโรคโควิด-19 และภาวะ Long COVID-19 syndrome ผลการศึกษา: จากผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 25 คน 18 คน (72%) มีความรุนแรงปานกลางระหว่างการติดเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 และ 7 คน (28%) เป็นกลุ่มผู้ป่วยรุนแรงน้อย พบความชุกของภาวะ Long COVID-19 ใน 80% ของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย ภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนต่อมใต้สมองพบใน 12% ของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย จากการที่มีระดับของ GH ผิดปกติหลังทำ FD-GST และ 8% แสดงความผิดปกติของระดับ cortisol จาก FD-GST อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความผิดปกติของฮอร์โมนต่อมใต้สมองส่วนหน้าอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้พบว่ากลุ่มที่มีความผิดปกติของฮอร์โมนต่อมใต้สมองพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับความรุนแรงของอาการเหนื่อยล้าซึ่งเป็นอาการที่พบบ่อยของ Long COVID-19 syndrome โดยอาศัย Piper Fatigue Scale (p=0.003) สรุป: หนึ่งเดือนหลังจากการวินิจฉัยโรคโควิด-19 พบหลักฐานของความผิดปกติของต่อมใต้สมองร้อยละ 12 ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับระดับอาการเหนื่อยล้า การศึกษาแสดงหลักฐานของผลกระทบของไวรัสที่มีต่อต่อมใต้สมองและแสดงถึงความจำเป็นในการติดตามอาการและระดับฮอร์โมนในผู้ป่วยหลังติดเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: The SARS-CoV-2 virus can impact the pituitary gland, potentially contributing to the ongoing symptoms that some COVID-19 survivors experience, known as the "long COVID-19 syndrome". However, the clinical effects of the virus on the pituitary gland are unclear and inconsistent. Objective: Determine the existence and estimate the prevalence of pituitary dysfunction in patients who survived COVID-19 infection. Method: Our prospective study was conducted at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and included patients aged ≥ 18 with COVID-19 infection. Participants visited the research site (between 8:00 am and 9:00 am) 1 month after infection to evaluate baseline anterior pituitary hormone levels and administer the glucagon stimulation test (FD-GST). Result: Among the 25 subjects, 72% experienced moderate severity duringCOVID-19 infection. Pituitary dysfunction was observed in 12% of theparticipants, characterized by insufficient growth hormone (GH) responses from FD-GST, while 8% exhibited an inadequate cortisol response. In particular, 80% of the participants presented symptoms indicative of long COVID-19. The group displaying suboptimal GH responses following the GST revealed elevated fatigue levels, as assessed by the Piper Fatigue Scale (p=0.003). However, no relationship was identified between fatigue levels and the severity of COVID-19 infection. Furthermore, no correlation was detected between fatigue severity and other anterior pituitary hormones. Conclusion: One month after a diagnosis of COVID-19, approximately one-tenth of the patients showed evidence of pituitary dysfunction, associated with thehigher levels of fatigue reported. This study emphasizes the impact of the virus on the pituitary gland and the need for monitoring post-COVID-19 symptoms and hormone levels in patients.
Creative Commons License