Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Results of using an inquiry training model to enhance delayed gratification for first graders during a transitional period
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยศวีร์ สายฟ้า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1003
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมอดทนรอคอยก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังการใช้รูปแบบการฝึกฝนกระบวนการสืบสอบ กลุ่มเป้าหมายในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงรอยเชื่อมต่อทางการศึกษา ปีการศึกษา 2565 ของโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่ง ในกรุงเทพมหานคร สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน (สช.) จำนวน 14 คน โดยมาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ (1) แผนการจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมอดทนรอคอยโดยใช้รูปแบบการฝึกฝนกระบวนการสืบสอบ จำนวน 30 นาที/ครั้ง และ (2) ชุดการวัดพฤติกรรมอดทนรอคอย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ใช้สถิติการทดสอบค่าที (t-test dependent) และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การใช้รูปแบบการฝึกฝนกระบวนการสืบสอบ เพื่อส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมอดทนรอคอยของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในช่วงรอยเชื่อมต่อทางการศึกษา พบว่า ภายหลังการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม นักเรียนมีค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตของคะแนนพฤติกรรมอดทนรอคอยสูงกว่าก่อนการใช้รูปแบบการฝึกฝนกระบวนการสืบสอบ อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และนักเรียนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพฤติกรรมอดทนรอคอยแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไป นักเรียนมีแนวโน้มมีพฤติกรรมอดทนรอคอยได้เพิ่มมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the research was to compare delayed gratification scores of first graders before, during, and after the use of an inquiry training model. The sample of this study was 14 first graders who were studying during a transitional period of the 2022 academic year at a private school under the Office of the Private Education Commission in Bangkok and were selected using purposive sampling. The research instruments were lesson plans using an inquiry training model (30 minutes/period) and an assessment form of delayed gratification. The data were analyzed using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, dependent t-test, and qualitative analysis. The result of this research indicated as follow: This study found that the first graders’ overall mean scores for delayed gratification after using the inquiry training model were higher than the pre-test mean with a statistical non-significance at the .05 level. Their delayed gratification change occurred gradually, and the students were able to wait more patiently and peacefully.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.