Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเจลก่อตัวเองเพื่อใช้เป็นน้ำลายเทียม และการศึกษาความพึงพอใจ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jutarat Kitsongsermthon
Second Advisor
Angkana Tantituvanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cosmetic Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.180
Abstract
Xerostomia, the subjective complaint about the dry mouth, may lead to the difficulty in daily living including speaking, swallowing, taste acuity and sleeping. Patients are often advised to drink water or chew ice to moisturize the oral cavity and also recommended to use stimulant or saliva substitute, such as sour candies, chewing gum and artificial saliva. In Thailand, there is no artificial saliva products available in the market and this makes it difficult to access the artificial saliva. Hence, artificial saliva have been developed in the form of solution in many hospitals to dispense for xerostomia patients in the hospitals. Because of its bad taste and short duration of action, patients did not cooperate to use such products. In this study, in situ gel-forming artificial saliva containing gellan gum and hydroxyethyl cellulose was developed. Physical stability of in situ gel-forming artificial saliva was investigated. The stable formulations were investigated for gelation time and mucoadhesion of in situ gel-forming artificial saliva on porcine buccal mucosa. The highest mucoadhesive formulation was selected for satisfaction study in 15 volunteers with dry mouth. The result found that in situ gel-forming artificial saliva containing 0.1% and 0.15%w/v of gellan gum and 0.15% and 0.3% of HEC were stable. The concentration of gellan gum affected the gelation time of in situ gel-forming artificial saliva, by increasing gellan gum concentration decreases gelation time. The in situ gel-forming artificial saliva, which contained 0.15%w/v of gellan gum and 0.3%w/v of HEC had the highest mucoadhesive property and was selected for satisfaction study. The clinical outcome showed that use of this in situ gel-forming artificial saliva could reduce dryness of mouth and almost volunteers were satisfied with this formulation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะปากแห้ง คือการที่ร่างกายไม่ผลิตน้ำลาย หรือผลิตได้น้อยลง ส่งผลให้ใช้ชีวิตประจำวันได้ยาก ทั้งการพูด การกลืนอาหาร การรับรู้รสชาติ รวมทั้งการนอนหลับ โดยเมื่อเกิดภาวะปากแห้ง ผู้ป่วยมักจะได้รับการแนะนำให้ ดื่มน้ำ หรือเคี้ยวน้ำแข็งเพื่อช่วยเพิ่มความชุ่มชื่นภายในช่องปาก นอกจากนี้ยังมีการแนะนำให้ใช้สารกระตุ้นหรือทดแทนน้ำลาย เช่น การอมลูกอมที่มีรสเปรี้ยว การเคี้ยวหมากฝรั่ง หรือการใช้น้ำลายเทียม โดยในประเทศไทยการเข้าถึงผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำลายเทียมยังไม่ทั่วถึง เนื่องจากยังไม่มีผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำลายเทียมจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด ทำให้โรงพยาบาลหลายแห่งได้มีการผลิตน้ำลายเทียมในรูปแบบสารละลาย เพื่อจ่ายให้แก่ผู้ป่วยที่มีปัญหาปากแห้ง แต่เนื่องจากรสชาติที่ไม่ดี และการคงอยู่ในช่องปากที่สั้น ทำให้ผู้ป่วยไม่ให้ความร่วมมือในการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าว งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงได้พัฒนาตำรับเจลก่อตัวเองจากเจลแลนกัม และ ไฮดรอกซีเอทิล เซลลูโลสเพื่อใช้เป็นน้ำลายเทียม โดยได้ทำการทดสอบความคงตัวของตำรับ จากนั้นจึงทำการทดสอบตำรับที่มีความคงตัวในหัวข้อระยะเวลาในการเกิดเจล และความสามารถในการยึดเกาะเนื้อเยื่อกระพุ้งแก้มหมูของตำรับที่มีความคงตัว และทำการศึกษาความพึงพอใจของอาสาสมัครที่มีภาวะปากแห้งต่อน้ำลายเทียมแบบเจลก่อตัวเอง ผลการทดลองพบว่าน้ำลายเทียมแบบเจลก่อตัวเองที่มีส่วนประกอบของเจลแลนกัม 0.1 และ 0.15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และไฮดรอกซีเอทิล เซลลูโลส 0.15 และ 0.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์มีความคงตัว และความเข้มข้นของเจลแลนกัมมีผลต่อระยะเวลาในการเกิดเจล โดยเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเจลแลนกัม ระยะเวลาในการเกิดเจลจะลดลง น้ำลายเทียมแบบเจลก่อตัวเองที่ประกอบด้วยเจลแลน กัม 0.15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และไฮดรอกซีเอทิล เซลลูโลส 0.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์มีความสามารถในการยึดเกาะเนื้อเยื่อกระพุ้งแก้มหมูได้ดีที่สุด และได้รับการคัดเลือกเพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของอาสาสมัครที่มีภาวะปากแห้งต่อน้ำลายเทียมแบบเจลก่อตัวเอง และผลจากการศึกษาในอาสาสมัครแสดงให้เห็นว่า น้ำลายเทียมแบบเจลก่อตัวเองสามารถลดความแห้งภายในช่องปากลงได้ และอาสาสมัครส่วนใหญ่พึงพอใจในผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำลายเทียมแบบเจลก่อตัวเองนี้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.