Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Comparison between thompson sampling and upper confidence bound algorithm for reinforcement learning in the game of rock-paper-scissor
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.955
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างอัลกอริทึมการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบทอมสันและอัลกอริทึมความเชื่อมั่นขอบเขตบน ในตัวแบบการเรียนรู้แบบเสริมแรงกับการตัดสินใจเชิงพฤติกรรมของมนุษย์ ทั้งสองอัลกอริทึมเป็นอัลกอริทึมที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการแก้ไขปัญหาแบนดิทหลายแขน แต่ไม่ชัดเจนว่าทั้งสองอัลกอริทึมจะมีประสิทธิภาพอย่างไรกับปัญหาการตัดสินใจเชิงพฤติกรรมของมนุษย์ที่ความซับซ้อนทางด้านพฤติกรรม งานวิจัยนี้จำลองเกมเป่ายิ้งฉุบแทนปัญหาการตัดสินใจของมนุษย์ โดยมีองค์ประกอบเชิงพฤติกรรม 2 องค์ประกอบ คือ พฤติกรรมการใช้กลยุทธตามเข็มนาฬิกาแบบผสม และพฤติกรรมการใช้กลยุทธยุติการสูญเสีย โดยตัวแบบเกมเป่ายิ้งฉุบถูกจำลองขึ้นตามกระบวนการตัดสินใจแบบมาร์คอฟ ตัวแทนตัวแบบจากทั้งสองอัลกอริทึมจะแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวและวัดประสิทธิภาพด้วยผลรางวัลสะสมภายใต้เงื่อนไขการจำลองในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ผลการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพพบว่า ตัวแทนตัวแบบจากอัลกอริทึมความเชื่อมั่นขอบเขตบนมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าตัวแทนตัวแบบจากอัลกอริทึมการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบทอมสันในการจำลองส่วนใหญ่ ยกเว้นกรณีการจำลองที่รูปแบบพฤติกรรมของมนุษย์มีความชัดเจนเป็นระยะเวลายาว ตัวแทนตัวแบบจากอัลกอริทึมการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบทอมสันมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าตัวแทนตัวแบบจากอัลกอริทึมความเชื่อมั่นขอบเขตบน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to compare the efficiency of the Thompson sampling algorithm and the upper confidence bound algorithm in reinforcement learning models for human behavioral decision making. Both algorithms are known of being efficient in solving multi-armed bandit problems. However, little is known how well those two algorithms perform when they encounter a behaviorally complex human decision problem. In this study, simulated rock-paper-scissors games represent human decision problems with two human behavioral traits, a mixed clockwise strategy and a stop loss strategy. The simulated rock-paper-scissors game is modeled as a Markov decision process. The two reinforcement learning agents are then applied to solve the decision process with their cumulative rewards as the performance measures. The performances of the two agents are measured under various simulation settings. The comparison results show that the upper confidence bound agent outperforms the Thompson sampling agent in most cases. The only exception is when there exists a strong behavioral pattern that persists over a long decision horizon where the Thompson sampling agent outperforms the upper confidence bound agent.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.