Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of COVID-19 pandemic on carbon footprint of hotels : a case study of small quarantine hotels in Nan province
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.937
Abstract
การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ตั้งแต่ช่วงต้นปี พ.ศ. 2563 ส่งผลให้โรงแรมบางส่วนมีการปรับตัวเป็นโรงแรมกักตัวทางเลือกเพื่อเฝ้าควบคุมการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ซึ่งมีพฤติกรรมในการเข้าพักแรมที่แตกต่างจากช่วงการท่องเที่ยวโดยทั่วไป และส่งผลต่อปริมาณคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ขององค์กร การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมิน และเปรียบเทียบปริมาณคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ในช่วงก่อน และหลังที่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนเป็นโรงแรมกักตัวทางเลือก กรณีศึกษาโรงแรมกักตัวขนาดเล็ก ในจังหวัดน่าน จำนวน 3 แห่ง ในช่วงระยะเวลาปี พ.ศ. 2562 – 2564 โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลกิจกรรมจากการรวบรวมใบเสร็จค่าสาธารณูปโภค ใบเสร็จการสั่งซื้อสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกภายในโรงแรม และการสอบถามผู้ประกอบการ พนักงาน ประกอบกับการพิจารณาข้อกำหนดสำหรับโรงแรมที่ต้องการปรับเปลี่ยนเป็นสถานที่กักตัวทางเลือก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สำหรับโรงแรมกรณีศึกษาทั้ง 3 แห่ง ในปี พ.ศ. 2564 ปีที่ปรับเป็นโรงแรมกักตัว ปริมาณคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์รายปีโดยเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 32.71 % และช่วงที่โรงแรมปรับเป็นโรงแรมกักตัวปริมาณคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์รายเดือนเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 64.94 โดยเฉพาะการปล่อยคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ในขอบเขตที่ 3 ซึ่งจากการสอบถามพบว่ามีการใช้ทรัพยากรต่าง ๆ อาทิ ถุงครอบแก้ว รองเท้าสำหรับใส่ในห้อง และการขนส่งอาหาร เพิ่มขึ้น คิดเป็นปริมาณร้อยละ 327.78 ท้ายที่สุด ในการลดปริมาณคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์ของโรงแรมในช่วยที่ปรับเปลี่ยนเป็นสถานที่กักตัวทางเลือก งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนะให้มีการใช้บรรจุภัณฑ์ที่สามารถใช้ซ้ำได้ในบางส่วนเพื่อลดปริมาณคาร์บอนฟุต พริ้นท์ในขอบเขตที่ 3
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The spread of Novel Coronavirus 2019 (COVID-19) since the beginning of 2020 influenced some owners to turn their hotels into alternative state quarantine (hospitel), in order to control the spread of Covid-19. Since the behavior of hotel stay was different from the general travel period, the amount of carbon emission from organization was affected. Therefore, the objective of this study is to evaluate and compare the carbon footprint of the hotel when operated as a regular hotel and when operated as a hospitel. This research selected three hospitels in Nan Province as case study. The activity data were collected from public utilities bills, accommodation records and interviewed data from hotel owners and staff. Moreover, this study reviewed the regulations from the Department of Disease Control. The results showed that for 2021, the year that hotels were operated as hospitel, the average annual carbon footprint increased by 32.71 percent compared to the baseline year. The average monthly carbon footprint increased by 64.94 percent, especially from scope 3. According to inquiries, it was found that usage of various resources, such as glass cover bags, indoor shoes and food transportation increased by 327.78 percent. Finally, to reduce the carbon footprint of hospitel, this research suggests the use of reusable packaging to reduce carbon footprint from scope 3.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.