Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of sample approval process for suppliers
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพัฒน์ เงาประเสริฐวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.900
Abstract
งานวิจัยที่นำเสนอมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการอนุมัติตัวอย่างสำหรับซัพพลายเออร์และปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงานของแต่ละหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง เป้าหมายคือลดเวลารอเอกสาร ขจัดกระบวนการทำงานที่ซ้ำซ้อน และลดการใช้กระดาษ จากเดิมกระบวนการทำงานเป็นไปตามลำดับขั้น (Waterfall) ซึ่งแต่ละหน่วยงานต้องรอให้หน่วยงานก่อนหน้าทำงานเสร็จก่อนจึงจะดำเนินการต่อได้ กระบวนการทำงานนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับหน่วยงาน 4 หน่วยงาน และหากพบข้อผิดพลาดใดๆ กระบวนการจะต้องเริ่มต้นใหม่ตั้งแต่ต้น ทำให้มีเวลาเฉลี่ย 18 วันทำการต่อชุด จึงความจำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงกระบวนการเหล่านี้ ผู้วิจัยใช้แนวคิด SCRUM เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ การนำเฟรมเวิร์กที่คล่องตัวขึ้นมาใช้ ทำให้ทุกหน่วยงานสามารถเริ่มทำงานพร้อมกันได้ ทำให้สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาได้อย่างรวดเร็ว เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ และความสามารถในการส่งมอบผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคุณภาพในขณะที่ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของลูกค้าได้อย่างทันท่วงที โดยผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาระบบ Robotic Process Automation (RPA) ที่มีอยู่และจัดทำรายการเอกสาร (Checklist) นำมาใช้ภายในกระบวนการทำงาน ดังนั้นเครื่องมือและเทคโนโลยีเหล่านี้จะช่วยปรับปรุงกระบวนการอนุมัติเร็วขึ้น ระยะเวลาการตรวจสอบลดลงเหลือเพียง 5 วันทำการ ลดการตรวจสอบซ้ำถึง 25% ผลการทดลองที่ได้รับจากการดำเนินการปรับปรุงแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพในการแก้ไขปัญหาการอนุมัติชิ้นงานตัวอย่างที่ล่าช้าได้ ทำให้ระยะเวลาการตรวจสอบที่สั้นลงและงานตรวจสอบซ้ำที่ลดลง สำเร็จตามเป้าหมายที่ตั้งไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The proposed research focuses on improving the sample approval process for suppliers and streamlining the workflow of each department involved. The objectives include reducing waiting times for documents, eliminating redundant work processes, and minimizing paper usage. Previously, the process followed a hierarchical flow (Waterfall), causing delays as each department had to wait for the completion of the previous one's work. With four divisions involved, any errors encountered required starting the process from scratch, resulting in an average time of 18 working days per set. The researcher suggests adopting the SCRUM concept to enhance the process by enabling all departments to start working simultaneously. This approach aims to facilitate quick problem-solving, increase efficiency, and deliver high-quality products while promptly meeting customer needs. The researcher studied the existing Robotic Process Automation (RPA) system and implemented a document checklist to streamline the workflow. These tools and technologies significantly expedited the approval process, reducing the inspection period to just 5 working days and decreasing re-inspections by 25%. The experimental results demonstrate the effectiveness of these improvements in resolving the problem of delayed sample approval meet the successful achievement of the research's objectives.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.