Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A daptation to hybrid working: a case study of a business organization for television service in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.282
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการทำงานแบบผสมผสาน (Hybrid Working) และกระบวนการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับการทำงานรูปแบบดังกล่าว ของพนักงานในองค์กรธุรกิจเกี่ยวกับการให้บริการกิจการโทรทัศน์แห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย หัวหน้างานหรือพนักงานอาวุโสและพนักงานประจำหรือพนักงานสัญญาจ้าง ในสังกัดแผนกสื่อสารการตลาดขององค์กรธุรกิจดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการปรับตัวขององค์การต่อแนวทางการทำงานแบบผสมผสาน พบว่าการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 เป็นสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกที่เป็นแรงขับสำคัญทำให้องค์การมีการปรับตัวสู่การทำงานแบบผสมผสาน อีกทั้งยังพบว่าวัฒนธรรมองค์การภายหลังการปรับสู่การทำงานแบบผสมผสานมีลักษณะเป็นการให้ความสำคัญกับผลงานและคุณภาพของงานรายบุคคลเป็นหลัก ซึ่งมีส่วนทำให้เกิดการปลูกฝังวัฒนธรรมการทำงานแบบใหม่ให้แก่พนักงาน อย่างไรก็ตามในแง่ของวัฒนธรรมย่อยได้พบว่าแผนกสื่อสารการตลาดค่อนข้างมีสภาพแวดล้อมและบรรยากาศการทำงานแตกต่างจากแผนกอื่น และมีแนวโน้มที่จะดำเนินการใช้รูปแบบการทำงานผสมผสานอย่างต่อเนื่องถึงแม้ในอนาคตจะไม่มีการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ก็ตาม สำหรับความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างภูมิหลังส่วนบุคคลกับการปรับตัวสู่การทำงานแบบผสมผสาน พบว่าเพศหญิงกับเพศชายเห็นด้วยกับการทำงานรูปแบบใหม่ แต่เพศหญิงค่อนข้างมีความกังวลมากกว่าเพศชาย อีกทั้ง พนักงานที่มีอายุต่างกันมีความกังวลในประเด็นเดียวกันคือทักษะทางด้านเทคโนโลยีที่ต่างกันอาจทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของงานลดลง นอกจากนี้พนักงานที่สมรสแล้วมองว่าการทำงานแบบผสมผสานสามารถจัดสรรเวลาร่วมกับครอบครัวได้ดี แต่พนักงานสถานภาพโสดมีข้อกังวลเล็กน้อยเกี่ยวกับการหาคู่ครองในอนาคต อนึ่งผู้ที่มีอายุงานมากกว่า 1 ปีขึ้นไป ไม่มีปัญหาในการทำงานแบบผสมผสานแต่อย่างใด แต่ในทางตรงกันข้ามผู้ที่มีอายุงานน้อยกว่า 1 ปีกลับค่อนข้างมีความกังวลมากกว่าเกี่ยวกับการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับการทำงานรูปแบบดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตามพนักงานทุกตำแหน่งต่างเล็งเห็นตรงกันว่าการทำงานแบบผสมผสานช่วยทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานดีขึ้นและมีความสุขในการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of the current research was to examine attitudes concerning hybrid working and the process to become familiar with and adjust to the approach among employees in a business organization providing television services in Bangkok. It was a qualitative study using in-depth interviews with key informants as well as their bosses or senior employees, and full-time employees or contract employees working in the Marketing Communication department in the organization. The results in regards to the process of adjustment to hybrid working revealed that the Covid-19 pandemic was a major external factor accelerating the process to adjust to hybrid working. Moreover, the organizational culture after the re-adjustment emphasized the importance of individual outcome and quality, which cultivated a new working culture among existing employees. However, looking into sub-cultures, we discovered that the environment and atmosphere in the Marketing Communication department was different from others, and it had the potential to continue with hybrid work regardless of the spread of Covid-19 in the future. In terms of the relationship between the individuals’ backgrounds and the adjustment to hybrid working, it was found that both males and females agreed with the new working format. Nevertheless, female employees tended to develop more anxiety than their male counterparts. In addition, regardless of age, employees were concerned about the same issue—technological skills which could affect work efficiency. Married employees reported that hybrid working allowed them to effectively allocate time to their families, while employees who were still single were slightly worried about finding a partner in the future. Apart from that, those who had been working for over a year had no problem with hybrid working. On the contrary, those who had had less than one year of experience were quite concerned about the new working format. From an overall perspective, employees in all positions saw the importance of hybrid working, which could help them perform their jobs more effectively and happily.
Creative Commons License