Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modification of cu clip parts in integrated circuit board products for production cost reduction
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพัฒน์ เงาประเสริฐวงศ์
Second Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.898
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในประเทศไทยมีการขยายตัวขึ้นอย่างมาก มีการเข้ามาตั้งรากฐานการผลิตอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ทำให้อุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่สำคัญอุตสาหกรรมหนึ่งของประเทศไทย ซึ่งมีการส่งออกคิดเป็นสัดส่วนประมาณร้อยละ 90-95 ของปริมาณการผลิตทั้งหมด ด้วยความต้องการที่เพิ่มสูงมากขึ้นทำให้มีผลกระทบกับห่วงโซ่อุปทานในส่วนของอุตสาหกรรมกลางน้ำ นั่นคือปัญหาการขาดแคลนชิ้นส่วนของแผงวงจรรวม ซึ่งจากการศึกษาประเภทของผลิตภัณฑ์ของแผงวงจรรวม พบว่ากลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์คลิปทองแดงหรือที่เรียกกันว่า Cu clip product เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ถูกนำไปใช้ในกลุ่มอุปกรณ์อิเล็คทรอนิกส์และอุปกรณ์เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าในชีวิตประจำวันมากที่สุด เนื่องจากเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความต้านทานต่ำ ช่วยให้อุปกรณ์ทนต่อความร้อนได้ดี และมีความทนทานที่ค่อนข้างสูงมากกว่าชนิดอื่นๆ ด้วยเหตุนี้ทางผู้จัดทำจึงเกิดความสนใจที่จะทำการศึกษาผลิตภัณฑ์คลิปทองแดง รวมถึงกระบวนการในการผลิตเพื่อตรวจสอบความเป็นไปได้ในการที่จะปรับเปลี่ยนชนิดของคลิปทองแดงในผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อลดต้นทุนในการผลิต เนื่องจากการศึกษาพบว่าราคาต้นทุนของผลิตภัณฑ์คลิปทองแดงมาจากกลุ่มวัตถุดิบ ซึ่งคิดเป็น 56 % จากราคาต้นทุนทั้งหมด และราคาวัตถุดิบที่แพงที่สุดได้แก้ คลิปทองแดง แต่เนื่องจากคลิปทองแดงชนิดใหม่นี้มีขนาดในบางจุดที่แตกต่างจากเดิม จึงต้องทำการเลือกใช้พารามิเตอร์ให้เหมาะสม โดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมจากวิธีการ 2k full factorial design มาเป็นเครื่องมือ รวมถึงศึกษาจุดคุ้มในการปรับเปลี่ยนครั้งนี้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, the electronics industry in Thailand is expanding significantly. There has been a significant increase in establishing the production base for electronic devices, making the electronics industry one of the important industries in Thailand. It accounts for approximately 90-95% of the total production volume, with a high demand that impacts the supply chain in the electronics industry, particularly in the field of integrated circuit (IC) manufacturing. One of the challenges is the shortage of components, specifically copper clip products, which are widely used in electronic devices and household appliances, as they have low resistance, good heat resistance, and higher durability compared to other types of products. Due to these reasons, the researchers are interested in studying copper clip products, including the manufacturing process, to explore the possibility of changing the type of copper clip in the product to reduce production costs. The study reveals that the cost of copper clip products accounts for 56% of the total production cost, and the most expensive raw materials can be replaced by copper clip. However, due to the different sizes of the new type of copper clip in certain areas, appropriate parameters need to be selected. The 2k full factorial design method is used as a tool to design experiments and determine the suitable parameters, including studying the break-even point for this modification.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.