Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Internal logistics improvement of automotive parts in an assembly plant
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นระเกณฑ์ พุ่มชูศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.892
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการปรับปรุงการขนส่งภายในของชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์ในโรงประกอบกรณีศึกษา ปัจจุบันมีอัตราการใช้ประโยชน์ของรถลากไฟฟ้า (E-car) อยู่เพียง 68% โดยพนักงานขับรถลากไฟฟ้า (E-car) จะนำกล่องชิ้นส่วนไปส่งแต่ละจุดความต้องการ (Address) ทั้งหมด 27 จุดตามเส้นทางที่กำหนดไว้ 20 เส้นทาง ซึ่งยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพราะทำให้ระยะทางรวมของเส้นทางการขนส่งมากและใช้รถลากไฟฟ้า (E-car) สำหรับขนส่งทั้งหมด 24 คัน งานวิจัยนี้ประยุกต์วิธีการออกแบบเส้นทางด้วยรูปแบบปัญหา Capacitated Vehicle Routing Problem (CVRP) ซึ่งวัตถุประสงค์สำหรับการออกแบบเส้นทางนี้ เพื่อให้ระยะทางรวมของเส้นทางการขนส่งภายในน้อยที่สุด และยังตอบสนองความต้องการใช้ชิ้นส่วนแต่ละจุดความต้องการ (Address) ได้โดยใช้ปัจจัยนำเข้าเช่น ปริมาณความต้องการใช้ชิ้นส่วน (Demand) แต่ละจุดความต้องการ (Address) ความสามารถในการบรรทุกของรถลากไฟฟ้า (E-car) ระยะทางของแต่ละจุดความต้องการ ผลการจัดเส้นทางใหม่จะได้เส้นทางการขนส่งภายใน 12 เส้นทาง โดยมีการทดสอบรอบเวลาการขนส่งตามเส้นทางการขนส่งแบบใหม่แต่ละรอบคำสั่งซื้อรายวัน เพื่อทำให้มั่นใจว่าเส้นทางที่ออกแบบใหม่นั้นสามารถใช้งานได้จริง ตามปริมาณความต้องการใช้ชิ้นส่วน (Demand) ที่คงที่ของแต่ละจุดความต้องการ (Address) ในโรงงานประกอบ จากการทดสอบพบว่า เส้นทางการขนส่งแบบใหม่สามารถทำให้ระยะทางรวมในการขนส่งชิ้นส่วนต่อรอบคำสั่งซื้อลดลง 26% และมีอัตราการใช้ประโยชน์ของรถลากไฟฟ้า (E-car) เฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 90% หรือมากขึ้นกว่าเดิม 22%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on internal logistics improvement of automotive parts in a case study assembly plant having only 68% of E-car loaded capacity utilization. E-car drivers take prepared boxes to the total of 27 addresses in the production line. There are 20 fixed E-car routes which are still inefficient because the total internal routing distance is too long and 24 E-cars for internal logistics. This research proposes a method to determine new E-car routes by applying the Capacitated Vehicle Routing Problem (CVRP) concept. The objective is to minimize total internal routing distance while able to respond to demand at each address. The input variables are demand at each address, E-car loaded capacity, distance between addresses, etc. The CVRP results suggest 12 new internal routes. Cycle time simulation on each new internal route is used to ensure that newly designed routes are practical based on the fixed demand at each address. According to the simulation results, new routes can reduce the total distance for parts supply by 26%. The average utilization rate of E-car loaded capacity can be increased to 90% or 22% higher than before improvement.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.