Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Electrical characterization of red blood cells by electrorotation
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย เตชะอำนาจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.856
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการหาลักษณะทางไฟฟ้าของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงด้วยอิเล็กโทรโรเทชัน. ลักษณะทางไฟฟ้าของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงขึ้นอยู่กับค่าพารามิเตอร์ไฟฟ้า ได้แก่ ค่าความเก็บประจุไฟฟ้าเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ และค่าสภาพนำไฟฟ้าภายในเซลล์. การประมวลผลภาพถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการหาอัตราเร็วการหมุนของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงเนื่องจากมีความรวดเร็วและความแม่นยำ. โปรแกรมสำหรับการประมวลผลภาพกระทำบนซอฟต์แวร์ MATLAB. งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดลองอิเล็กโทรโรเทชันกับเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงปกติจำนวน 50 เซลล์ และเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงเพาะติดเชื้อมาลาเรียจำนวน 100 เซลล์. อิเล็กโทรดที่ใช้เป็นอิเล็กโทรดแบบ 4 ขั้ว. สัญญาณแรงดันไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในการทดลองมีขนาด 1.5 – 3 Vp ความถี่ 10 kHz – 5 MHz. ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ขนาดของแรงดันไฟฟ้ามีผลต่ออัตราการหมุนของเซลล์ โดยที่อัตราเร็วการหมุนของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงปกติมากกว่าเซลล์ติดเชื้อมาลาเรีย. ความถี่การหมุนสูงสุดและความถี่ตัดข้ามที่ได้จากอัตราเร็วการหมุน ถูกนำไปใช้วิเคราะห์หาค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางไฟฟ้า. ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงว่า เซลล์ปกติมีค่าความเก็บประจุไฟฟ้าเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์สูงกว่าเซลล์ติดเชื้อ แต่ค่าสภาพนำไฟฟ้าภายในเซลล์ของเซลล์ปกติต่ำกว่าเซลล์ติดเชื้อ. นอกจากนี้ อิเล็กโทรดขั้วสลับ 2 ชุด ถูกนำมาใช้ทดลองเพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณงานในการทดลอง. ผลการทดลองพบว่าสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณงานการทดลองได้ด้วยอิเล็กโทรดขั้วสลับ. อย่างไรก็ตาม การประกอบชิ้นงานทำได้ยากและใช้เวลานานกว่าอิเล็กโทรดแบบ 4 ขั้ว.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the electrical characterization of red blood cells (RBCs) by electrorotation. The electrical characteristic of RBCs depends on electrical parameters such as membrane capacitance and cytoplasm conductivity. Image processing is used to determine the rotation rate of cells to reduce the processing time and improve accuracy. The image processing is done by using the MATLAB. The electrorotation experiment is conducted on 50 normal RBCs and 100 malaria infected RBCs. Quadrupole electrodes are used for the experiment. The applied voltage has a magnitude of 1.5 – 3 Vp with a frequency range from 10 kHz – 5 MHz. The experimental results show that the rotation rate of cells depends on the voltage magnitude. The rotation rate of normal RBCs is higher than that of infected RBCs. The maximum rotating frequency and the crossover frequency obtained from the rotation rate are used to analyze the electrical parameters of the RBCs. Results of the analysis show that the normal RBCs have higher membrane capacitance but lower cytoplasm conductivity than the infected RBCs. In addition, a use of two sets of interdigitated electrodes is tried to increase the throughput of the electrorotation. It is found the experimental throughput can be increased by using the interdigitated electrodes. However, the difficulty of the device setup takes longer preparation time than the use of the coplanar quadrupole electrodes.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.